Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กามารมณ์ ความรัก และความตาย: ลักษณะเหนือจริงในสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่ในนวนิยายของฮารุกิ มุราคามิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SEXUAL DESIRE, LOVE AND DEATH: SURREALIST CHARACTERISTICS IN POST-MODERN CAPITALIST SOCIETY IN HARUKI MURAKAMI’S NOVELS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1743
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กามารมณ์ ความรัก และความตายในนวนิยายของฮารุกิ มุราคามิที่ปรากฏผ่านลักษณะเหนือจริง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่ตัวละครได้รับจากสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวละครล้วนได้รับผลกระทบจากการสังกัดอยู่ในสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่ทั้งสิ้น โดยลักษณะเหนือจริงชี้ให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ในสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่มีความเลื่อนไหล ทับซ้อนระหว่างพื้นที่ของปัจเจกกับพื้นที่ในสังคม จนทำให้ตัวละครประสบกับวิกฤตอัตลักษณ์ ขณะเดียวกันก็แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวละครใช้พื้นที่ในความฝันหรือจิตไร้สำนึกในการทำความเข้าใจอัตลักษณ์ และปัญหาของตนเองเพื่อกลับมาใช้ชีวิตในสังคมทุนนิยมดังเดิม ในด้านกามารมณ์และความรัก ลักษณะเหนือจริงช่วยให้ตัวละครได้ค้นพบความจริงที่ไม่อาจอธิบายได้ด้วยลักษณะสมจริง เนื่องจากสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่มอบคำสัญญาว่าตัวละครจะมีความสุขหากใช้ชีวิตตามกรอบสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่ แต่ตัวละครกลับถูกทรยศ ตัวละครจึงต้องประสบกับความแปลกแยกต่อตนเองและสังคม ขณะเดียวกันกามารมณ์และความรักภายใต้ลักษณะเหนือจริงก็เป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยยืนยันการดำรงอยู่ของตัวละคร ทำให้ตัวละครทำความเข้าใจและเรียนรู้ตัวตนของตนเอง ทั้งยังเป็นหนทางแก้ปัญหาที่ไม่อาจทำได้ในโลกแห่งความจริงในสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่ในด้านความตาย ลักษณะเหนือจริงทำให้ตัวละครเข้าถึงความสืบเนื่องของอัตลักษณ์ซึ่งอยู่ในโลกอุดมคติเหนือจริง ขณะเดียวกันความตายภายใต้ลักษณะเหนือจริงก็ทำให้ตัวละครที่ประสบกับความตายของผู้ใกล้ชิดหรือประสบกับความตายของอัตลักษณ์นั้นพยายามปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ของตนเพื่อการดำรงอยู่ในสังคมทุนนิยมหลังสมัยใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to explore and analyse sexual desire, love and death in Haruki Murakami’s novels through the surrealist characteristics in order to analyse the protagonist’s effect in post-modern capitalist society.The research shows that the protagonists are affected from the post-modern capitalist society. The surrealist logic points out that the space in post-modern capitalist society is so fluid, and overlapping between individual’s space and social space that the protagonists face with the individual crisis. It also portrays that the protagonists try to understand themselves by using dream space or their subconscious to live in previous capitalist society. In terms of sexual desire and love, the protagonists use the surrealist logic to explain their unexplained experience. The post-modern capitalist society gives the promise that they will be happy should they follow the post-modern capitalist society’ rule; however, they are betrayed and experience with the alienation to their society and themselves. Moreover, sexual desire and love regarding the surrealist logic are the implement to affirm the existence of the protagonist, to help them learn about themselves, and to solve the problem which they could not solve it in real life. Concerning death, the protagonists could reach the continuity of their identity which belongs to surrealist utopia and experience with the intimate’s death or identity’s death to adapt to live in post-modern capitalist society.
Creative Commons License