Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องปัญหาของเด็กและเยาวชนร่วมสมัยในนวนิยายของโจดิ ปีโคลต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NARRATING CONTEMPORARY CHILDREN'S AND YOUNG ADULTS' PROBLEMS IN JODI PICOULT'S NOVELS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1742
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่โจดิ ปีโคลต์ใช้ในการนำเสนอปัญหาอันสลับซับซ้อนของเด็กและเยาวชนในสังคมอเมริกันร่วมสมัยในนวนิยายเรื่อง เพลน ทรูท์ (2000) เพอร์เฟค แมตช์ (2002) มาย ซิสเตอรส์ คีปเปอร์ (2004) แวนิชิง แอ็กตส์ (2005) เดอะ เทนท์ เซอร์เคิล (2006) ไนน์ทีน มินิตส์ (2007) และ แฮนเดิล วิท แคร์ (2009) การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโจดิ ปีโคลต์ใช้กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องโดดเด่นสองแบบ แบบแรกคือการใช้ผู้เล่าเรื่องมากกว่าหนึ่งคนสลับสับเปลี่ยนกันเล่าปัญหาในมุมมองของตนเอง แบบที่สองคือการใช้การสลับลำดับเวลาเพื่อเผยให้เห็นภูมิหลังของตัวละครและเหตุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปัญหาในนวนิยาย ผู้ประพันธ์ใช้กลวิธีการเล่าสองแบบนี้นำเสนอปัญหาของเด็กและเยาวชนร่วมสมัย คือ ความเจ็บป่วย ความพิการ ความรุนแรงในโรงเรียน การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ การตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การทำร้ายตัวเอง และการฟ้องร้องพ่อแม่การศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่โจดิ ปีโคลต์ใช้ในนวนิยายทั้ง 7 เรื่องเผยให้เห็นปัญหาของเด็กและเยาวชนในสังคมอเมริกันร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the narrative techniques used by Jodi Picoult in narrating an intricate relationship between children’s and young adults’ problems and contemporary American society. Seven novels by Jodi Picoult are chosen for this study: Plain Truth (2000), Perfect Match (2002), My Sister’s Keeper (2004), Vanishing Acts (2005), The Tenth Circle (2006), Nineteen Minutes (2007) and Handle with Care (2009).The study reveals that Jodi Picoult uses two major types of narrative techniques namely multiple narrators for presenting characters’ point of view and nonlinear narrative for providing background of characters and events. Picoult uses these techniques to depict many social problems children and young adults face in contemporary American society, such as, sickness, disability, school violence, sexual abuse, unintended pregnancy, self-harm and teen suing parents.The study of narrative techniques used by Jodi Picoult’s 7 novels reveals children’s and young adults’ problems in contemporary American society.
Share
COinS