Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบเกียรติยศในภาษากับระบบปริชานของผู้พูดภาษาญี่ปุ่น ภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LINGUISTIC HONORIFICS AND THE COGNITIVE SYSTEMS OF JAPANESE, THAI, AND ENGLISH SPEAKERS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1741
Abstract
มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากที่ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับความคิด โดยเฉพาะในแง่ที่มุ่งตอบคำถามว่าภาษามีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดหรือไม่ ประเด็นปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้มาจากแนวคิดที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีในนามสมมติฐานวอร์ฟ ซึ่งอ้างว่าภาษามีอิทธิพลต่อความคิด ผู้ที่พูดภาษาต่างกันย่อมมีความคิดและโลกทัศน์ต่างกันด้วย งานวิจัยที่มุ่งทดสอบสมมติฐานนี้ใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบภาษาที่มีประเภททางไวยากรณ์แตกต่างกัน เช่น พจน์ ลิงค์ กาล แต่ยังไม่พบงานที่ศึกษาความแตกต่างด้านระบบเกียรติยศในภาษา (linguistic honorifics) ซึ่งอาจมีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดของผู้พูด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระบบเกียรติยศในภาษาญี่ปุ่น ภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระบบดังกล่าวกับระบบปริชานของผู้พูดในภาษาทั้งสามผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาษาจากบทสนทนาในการ์ตูนภาษาญี่ปุ่นที่มีการแปลเป็นภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษและวิเคราะห์รูปภาษาที่ใช้บ่งชี้ระบบเกียรติยศและรูปอื่นที่เทียบเท่า พบว่าเฉพาะภาษาญี่ปุ่นเท่านั้นมีการบังคับใช้เกียรติยศในภาษาในระดับไวยากรณ์ ส่วนภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษใช้รูปภาษาที่เทียบเท่าเพื่อแสดงความสุภาพ และภาษาไทยมีการใช้มากกว่าภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการบังคับใช้เกียรติยศ คือปัจจัยด้านอายุและด้านสถานภาพ ผู้วิจัยนำผลสรุปทางภาษามาสร้างแบบทดสอบพฤติกรรมทางปริชานด้านความใส่ใจและการจำแนกประเภทด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้พูดชาวญี่ปุ่น 31 คน ชาวไทย 43 คนและชาวอังกฤษ 30 คน ในการทดสอบความใส่ใจผู้เข้ารับการทดลองต้องเรียงลำดับภาพคนหรือสิ่งของในแต่ละชุดภาพลงในช่องคำตอบ 1 ใน 2 แบบที่กำหนดให้ ส่วนการทดสอบการจำแนกประเภทต้องเลือกจับคู่ภาพคนหรือสิ่งของที่คิดว่าคล้ายกันมากที่สุด สมมติฐานในการทดลองคือผู้พูดภาษาญี่ปุ่นมีความใส่ใจและจำแนกประเภทสรรพสิ่งตามอายุและสถานภาพมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือผู้พูดภาษาไทย ลำดับสุดท้ายคือผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษผลการทดสอบความใส่ใจส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ผู้พูดภาษาญี่ปุ่นมีความใส่ใจทั้งอายุและสถานภาพของคนและสิ่งของมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนผลการทดลองของผู้พูดภาษาไทยพบว่าเฉพาะความใส่ใจอายุของคนเท่านั้นที่น้อยกว่าผู้พูดภาษาญี่ปุ่นและไม่แตกต่างกับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนการทดลองอื่นที่เหลือพบว่าไม่แตกต่างจากผู้พูดอีก 2 กลุ่มเลย ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะภาษาไทยมีลักษณะที่เหมือนกับทั้งภาษาญี่ปุ่นกับภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยภาพรวมสรุปได้ว่าผลการทดลองนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานวอร์ฟ กล่าวคือ ผู้พูดภาษาที่มีการบังคับใช้เกียรติยศในภาษาในระดับไวยากรณ์มีความใส่ใจอายุและสถานภาพของสรรพสิ่งมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาที่ไม่มีการบังคับใช้ส่วนผลการทดลองการจำแนกประเภทไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ กล่าวคือ ไม่พบความแตกต่างของผู้พูดทั้ง 3 กลุ่มในการจำแนกคนตามอายุและจำแนกสิ่งของตามสถานภาพเลย และผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษจำแนกสิ่งของตามอายุและจำแนกคนตามสถานภาพมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทย แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของผู้พูดภาษาญี่ปุ่นเมื่อเทียบกับผู้พูดอีก 2 กลุ่ม ผลการทดลองนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากภูมิหลังทางสังคมที่ต่างกันของผู้พูด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A large number of studies have been done on the relationship between language and thought, especially so as to find out whether the former influences the latter. The issue stems from a well-known idea called the Whorfian hypothesis, which claims that people who speak different languages have different thoughts and worldviews. Previous studies aiming to test the hypothesis mainly compare languages with different grammatical categories, such as number, gender, tense etc., but none of them deal with linguistic honorifics. This study aims to compare linguistic honorifics in three different languages; i.e., Japanese, Thai, and English, and to examine their relationship with the cognitive systems of the speakers.To analyze linguistic features indicating honorifics, data was collected from Japanese comic books and translated versions in Thai and English. It is found that only Japanese has a grammatical system of honorifics while Thai and English rely on other ways to convey politeness. Thai, compared to English, is considered to have more such ways. It is inferred that age and status are determinants of honorific forms. Experiments of attention to and categorization of people and things were conducted on 31 Japanese, 43 Thai and 30 English native speakers. There were 20 sets of pictures in the experiment of attention in which participants had to place 4-5 people or things in each set in either one of arrangements provided. The experiment of categorization consisted of 20 sets of three pictures of people or things. Participants were asked to choose a pair of pictures that were the most similar. It is hypothesized that Japanese speakers tend to pay more attention to and categorize people and things on the basis of age and status than Thai and English speakers. The results of attention experiment mostly support the hypothesis. It is found that Japanese speakers paid more attention to age and status of people and things than English speakers. However, there is no statistically significant difference between Thai speakers and the other two groups except in the test of attention to people’s age. The reason for this is probably that Thai has characteristics similar to both Japanese and English. The overall results nevertheless support the Whorfian hypothesis, that is, speakers of a language with a grammatical system of honorifics pay more attention to age and status than those of a language that has none.Unlike the attention experiments, the results of categorization experiment show that there is no statistically significant difference among the three groups in the categorization of people according to age and in that of things according to status. When comparing English and Thai participants, it is found that the former categorize things based on age and categorize people based on status more than the latter. There is no statistically significant difference between Japanese speakers and the other two groups. The results may be due to different social background of the participants in each group.
Creative Commons License