Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาของฟันแท้ที่มีปลายรากเปิดและไม่มีชีวิต โดยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากปิด หรือการรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparision of treatment outcomes of non-vital immature permanent teeth treated with either apexification or regenerative endodontics
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ หลินศุวนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.760
Abstract
Introduction : The purposes of this retrospective study were to compare the clinical and radiographic outcomes of mineral trioxide aggregate apexification and regenerative endodontics in non-vital immature permanent teeth, and to analyze factors influencing treatment outcomes. Method : Forty six cases were recruited into this study. Patients’ preoperative and postoperative information was analyzed. Treatment outcomes were categorized as success or failure, and functional retention. Further root development was assessed in terms of the percentage changes in root length and root width. Results : The success rate of mineral trioxide aggregate apexification and regenerative endodontics were 80.77% and 76.47% and functional retention was 82.76% and 88.24% respectively. Regenerative endodontics provided significant greater percentage changes in root width (13.75%) in comparison to MTA apexification (-3.30%). The mean percentage change of increased root length was 9.51% in regenerative endodontics group and 8.55% in MTA apexification group. Interestingly, regenerative endodontics showed various degree of increased root length ranging from -4 to 58%. Fracture was the main cause of failure in MTA apexified teeth. All failed regenerative endodontic teeth presented with signs and symptoms of apical periodontitis caused by persistent infection. Conclusion : MTA apexification and revascularization provide reliable outcome in the aspects of resolution of the disease and tooth functional retention. None of these treatments provides satisfactory predictable further root development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาทางคลินิก และทางภาพรังสีของฟันแท้ที่มีปลายรากเปิดและไม่มีชีวิต (non-vital immature tooth) โดยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากปิด หรือการรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์ และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรักษา วิธีวิจัย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาจำนวน 46 ซี่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการรักษา ผลสำเร็จของการรักษาจะแบ่งเป็นประสบความสำเร็จหรือความล้มเหลว และการคงอยู่ สำหรับการเจริญต่อของรากฟันประเมินจากร้อยละของความยาวและความหนาของผนังคลองรากฟันที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการวิจัย การรักษาโดยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอ และการรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์มีอัตราความสำเร็จร้อยละ 80.77 และ 76.47 ตามลำดับ และมีอัตราการคงอยู่ในช่องปากร้อยละ 82.76 และ 88.24 ตามลำดับ การรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์มีความหนาของผนังคลองรากฟันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป (ร้อยละ13.75) มากกว่าการรักษาโดยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอ(ร้อยละ -3.30) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีความยาวรากที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 9.51 สำหรับการรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์ และร้อยละ 8.55 สำหรับการรักษาโดยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอ โดยการรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์มีความหลากหลายของความยาวรากที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตั้งแต่ร้อยละ -4 ถึง 58 สำหรับสาเหตุของความล้มเหลว การแตกจะเป็นสาเหตุหลักในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอ ในขณะที่ฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์จะมีอาการและอาการแสดงของการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบปลายราก ซึ่งเกิดจากการติดเชื้อที่คงอยู่ สรุปผลการวิจัย การรักษาโดยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอ และการรักษาโดยรีเจเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์ให้ผลการรักษาที่น่าเชื่อถือในแง่ของการหายของรอยโรครอบปลายรากและการคงอยู่ แต่ในแง่ของการเจริญต่อของรากฟันไม่มีการรักษาใดให้ผลที่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้อย่างน่าพึงพอใจ
Creative Commons License