Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fracture resistance of various restorations for endodontically treated teeth caused from abfraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณะแบบต่างๆในฟันที่รักษาคลองรากเหตุจากคอฟันสึกต่อความต้านทานการแตก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1819
Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate fracture resistance and failure pattern of endodontically treated premolars with simulated abfraction in various restorations. Thirty-two extracted two-rooted maxillary first premolars with same sizes and shapes were randomly divided into 4 groups (n=8) for different restorations types. The control group was endodontically treated without simulated abfraction and restored with resin composite at access opening. Groups 1 - 3 were simulated with abfraction, filled with resin composite, endodontically treated and then restored with different methods. Group 1 (RF) was restored with resin composite at access opening, group 2 (P/RF) was restored with fiber post and resin composite and group 3 (P/ZC) was restored with fiber post, resin composite and zirconium crown. The teeth then were placed into acrylic blocks with simulated PDL. The specimens were loaded at central fossae, 30° to long axis of the teeth until failure. The data were analyzed by one-way ANOVA and Scheffe test at a 95% level of confidence. The results showed that the fracture resistance of control group, groups RF and P/RF had not statistically significant difference (p>0.05), while the fracture resistance of group P/ZC was significantly higher than those of groups RF and P/RF (p<0.05) with no significant difference from control group. For failure patterns, 80% of specimens in control group, groups RF and P/RF failed with palatal cusp fractures, while all specimens in group P/ZC cracked and fractured along crown margins and posts retained crowns to roots. The study concluded that resin composite filling at simulated abfraction could present the fracture resistance close to the teeth without abfraction. The fiber posts did not affect fracture resistance of the teeth with simulated abfraction, however, they retained the crowns to the roots which prevented sudden coronal crown lost. The zirconium crowns and fiber posts could significantly increase fracture resistance of teeth with simulated abfraction. In addition, the coronal remaining walls at the cervical areas are the main factors for proper restorations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความต้านทานการแตกและรูปแบบความล้มเหลวของการบูรณะฟันกรามน้อยบนที่จำลองคอฟันสึกและผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ ทำการคัดเลือกฟันกรามน้อยบนซี่แรก 2 รากที่มีขนาดและรูปร่างใกล้เคียงกัน จำนวน 32 ซี่ มาแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ซี่ ตามความแตกต่างของการบูรณะฟัน โดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้จำลองคอฟันสึกแต่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันและอุดปิดคลองรากด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต กลุ่มที่ 1 ถึง 3 เป็นกลุ่มที่จำลองคอฟันสึกและอุดด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต จากนั้นทำการรักษาคลองรากฟันและบูรณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 (RF) อุดปิดคลองรากด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต กลุ่มที่ 2 (P/RF) ใส่เดือยเสริมเส้นใยแล้วอุดปิดด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต กลุ่มที่ 3 (P/ZC) ใส่เดือยเสริมเส้นใยแล้วอุดปิดด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตและทำครอบฟันชนิดเซอร์โคเนีย นำฟันมาติดตั้งลงบนฐานอะคริลิกและจำลองเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานมาทดสอบด้วยแรงกดบริเวณแอ่งกลางของด้านบดเคี้ยวโดยทำมุม 30 องศากับแนวแกนฟันจนเกิดความล้มเหลว นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยการหาสถิติความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการทดสอบเชฟเฟ่ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความต้านทานการแตกในกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่ม RF และกลุ่ม P/RF ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ในขณะที่กลุ่ม P/ZC มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่ม RF และ P/RF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อสำรวจความล้มเหลวของชิ้นงานพบว่าร้อยละ 80 ของกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่ม RF และกลุ่ม P/RF เกิดการแตกที่ปุ่มฟันด้านเพดาน ในขณะที่ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดของกลุ่ม P/ZC เกิดรอยร้าวและแตกตามขอบของครอบฟันโดยที่เดือยเสริมเส้นใยยังคงยึดครอบฟันกับรากฟันไว้ได้ สรุปได้ว่าการอุดฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตบริเวณคอฟันสึกจำลองสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานการแตกให้กับฟันได้ใกล้เคียงกับฟันที่ไม่มีการจำลองคอฟันสึก การใส่เดือยเสริมเส้นใยไม่มีผลต่อความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่มีการจำลองคอฟันสึก แต่สามารถช่วยยึดครอบฟันกับรากฟันซึ่งป้องกันการสูญเสียเนื้อฟันอย่างทันทีได้ ส่วนการบูรณะด้วยครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียและเดือยเสริมเส้นใยสามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานการแตกของฟันที่จำลองคอฟันสึกได้ นอกจากนี้ผนังเนื้อฟันที่เหลืออยู่บริเวณคอฟันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพิจารณาสำหรับการบูรณะที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License