Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pressure transmission and distribution of different thermoplastic resin denture bases under impact load
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งและการกระจายของแรงกดของวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมชนิดต่างๆ ที่อ่อนตัวเมื่อถูกความร้อนภายใต้แรงกระแทก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1816
Abstract
การส่งและการกระจายแรงกดของวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมที่เลือกใช้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อทดสอบการส่งและการกระจายแรงกดของวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมชนิดที่อ่อนตัวเมื่อถูกความรัอนภายใต้แรงกระแทกและวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมโพลีเมทิล เมตาคริเลทชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อน รวมถึงเพื่อประเมินค่าความยืดหยุ่นของโมดูลัสและความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนของวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมชนิดที่อ่อนตัวเมื่อถูกความร้อนและวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมโพลีเมทิลเมตาคริเลทชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อน วัสดุฐานฟันปลอมที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมชนิดที่อ่อนตัวเมื่อถูกความร้อน 3 ชนิด (โพลีเอไมด์ 3 ชนิด: FRS TCS และ VAL โพลีคาร์บอเนต: BPC เอทิลีน โพรไพลีน: DUR) และวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมโพลีเมทิล เมตาคริเลทชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อน (TRI) โดยฝังซี่ฟันปลอมกรามล่างซี่แรกชนิดอะคริลิกเรซินในทุกชิ้นตัวอย่างของกลุ่มฐานฟันปลอม (จำนวนตัวอย่าง = 6) ค่าพื้นที่การส่งและกระจายแรง และค่าแรงดันสูงสุดของทุกชิ้นตัวอย่างภายใต้แรงกระแทกขนาด 50 นิวตันได้รับการตรวจด้วยแผ่นทดสอบแรงดันร่วมกับโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ระดับดิจิทอล สำหรับค่าความยืดหยุ่นของโมดูลัสและค่าความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนของทุกกลุ่มวัสดุฐานฟันปลอม (จำนวนตัวอย่าง = 10) ถูกวัดโดยใช้ระบบเครื่องวัดความแข็งผิวระดับนาโน ข้อมูลพื้นที่การส่งและกระจายแรงกด ความยืดหยุ่นของโมดูลัสและค่าความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ตามด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนชนิดเทมแฮน ขณะที่ค่าความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนใช้ทูกี้เฮชเอสดี สำหรับค่าแรงดันสูงสุดนำมาวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวนด้วยการทดสอบครัสครัล-วอลลิสตามด้วยการทดสอบแมนวิทนียูที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่การส่งและการกระจายแรงกดของกลุ่ม TCS แสดงค่าสูงที่สุด ขณะที่กลุ่ม DUR แสดงค่าต่ำที่สุด ค่าแรงกดสูงสุดของกลุ่ม VAL TCS และ BPC มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันและต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม TRI สำหรับค่าความยืดหยุ่นของโมดูลัสและค่าความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนของกลุ่มวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมชนิดที่อ่อนตัวเมื่อถูกความรัอนทั้งหมดมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม TRI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pressure transmission and distribution under a denture base may be different depending on the denture base materials used. The purposes of the present study were to examine the pressure transmission and distribution of thermoplastic resin denture base materials and a heat-polymerized polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) denture base material under an impact load, and to evaluate the modulus of elasticity and nanohardness of the thermoplastic resin denture bases. Five different thermoplastic resin denture base materials (three polyamide: FRS, TCS and VAL, one polycarbonate: BPC and one ethylene propylene: DUR) and one PMMA (TRI) denture base material with a mandibular first molar acrylic resin denture tooth set in each denture base specimen (n=6) were evaluated. Pressure transmission area and maximum pressure of the specimens under an impact load of 50 N were observed using pressure sensitive sheets and digital analysis software. The modulus of elasticity and the nanohardness of the denture bases (n=10) was measured using a nanoindentation system. The pressure transmission area, modulus of elasticity and the nanohardness data were statistically analyzed using one-way ANOVA, followed by Tamhane’s post hoc multiple comparison test, whereas the nanohardness data was followed by Tukey HSD test (α = 0.05). The maximum pressure data were statistically analyzed using Kruskal-Wallis H test, followed by Mann-Whitney U test (α = 0.05). The pressure transmission area of the TCS group showed the greatest, while that of DUR showed the lowest (P < 0.05). The maximum pressure of VAL, TCS and BPC were comparable, and dramatically lower than that of TRI. All modulus of elasticity and nanohardness of all thermoplastic resin denture base material groups demonstrated lower than those of TRI (P < 0.05).
Share
COinS