Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FLUORIDE RELEASE AND RECHARGE ABILITY OF RESIN-BASED SEALANT WITH BINARY ACTIVE FILLERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลดปล่อยและดูดกลับฟลูออไรด์ของเรซินเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยสารตัวเติมสองชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Second Advisor
Krisana Siralertmukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1814
Abstract
This study was to evaluate the effects of different types of active filler in a resin-based pit and fissure sealant on fluoride release, recharge, and lactic acid neutralizing abilities. Mesoporous silica was synthesized from rice hull ash using sol-gel method. Resin-based sealant was incorporated with 5% w/w of the following fillers: calcium aluminate cement (CAC), synthesized mesoporous silica (SI), glass-ionomer powder (GIC), acetic acid-treated GIC (GICA), and combination of fillers. Resin-based sealant without filler added was the control. Ten specimens of each group were separately stored in 3 mL of deionized water and the fluoride concentration, before and after fluoride recharge with fluoride gel, were measured every 3 days (from day 3 to day 27). The lactic acid pH change after storage for 24 hours of specimens was measured. Zeta potential, particle size distribution, particle surface area (BET), and morphology of fillers were evaluated. The CAC and SI mixture (CAC+SI) group demonstrated the highest fluoride release after being recharged with fluoride gel. CAC:SI weight ratio of 1:1 and 2:1 showed higher fluoride recharge property than those of 1:2. The CAC+SI group also demonstrated increased lactic acid pH. These findings suggest that a resin-based sealant containing synthesized mesoporous silica and calcium aluminate cement may enhance remineralization due to fluoride recharge and higher pH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของสารตัวเติมชนิดต่างๆ ต่อสมบัติการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ การดูดกลับฟลูออไรด์ และสมบัติการทำให้กรดแลคติกเป็นกลาง ในเรซินเคลือบหลุมร่องฟัน สารตัวเติมซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางได้รับการสังเคราะห์โดยใช้กระบวนการโซลเจล โดยใช้เถ้าแกลบเป็นวัตถุดิบในการสังเคราะห์ สารตัวเติมชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ แคลเซียมอลูมิเนตซีเมนต์ ซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ ผงกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ ผงกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยกรดแอซีติก และสารตัวเติมที่ได้รับการผสมสองชนิด ถูกเติมเข้าไปในเรซินเคลือบหลุมร่องฟัน ด้วยปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยมวล เรซินเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ไม่มีสารตัวเติมเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม แช่ชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้นในน้ำปราศจากไอออนปริมาณ 3 มิลลิลิตร วัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาทุก 3 วัน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 3 จนถึงวันที่ 27 ทั้งก่อนและหลังการดูดกลับฟลูออไรด์จากการแช่ในฟลูออไรด์เจล วัดค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของกรดแลคติกหลังการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่าง วิเคราะห์ศักย์ซีตา วิเคราะห์การกระจายของขนาดสารตัวเติม วิเคราะห์หาค่าพื้นที่ผิวด้วยวิธีบรูนเนอร์ เอมเมตต์ และเทลเลอร์ (บีอีที) รวมทั้งศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวของสารตัวเติมโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าเรซินเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่มีสารตัวเติมสองชนิด ได้แก่ แคลเซียมอลูมิเนตซีเมนต์ และซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ มีสมบัติการดูดกลับและปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์สูงสุด โดยอัตราส่วนของ แคลเซียมอลูมิเนตซีเมนต์ ซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ ที่ 1 ต่อ 1 และ 2 ต่อ 1 ให้ผลสูงสุดไม่แตกต่างกัน และสามารถเพิ่มค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของกรดแลคติกได้ เรซินเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่มีสารตัวเติมสองชนิดนี้มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถเพิ่มการคืนแร่ธาตุ ป้องกันรอยผุกลับซ้ำ จากการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ และค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS