Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial effect of oral care natural products against oral bacteria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากที่ผลิตจากสารธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thipawan Tharapiwattananon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1744
Abstract
Several natural extracts are reported to be an effective antibacterial agent against cariogenic bacteria. These natural extracts can be used as an alternative to replace chlorhexidine mouthrinse. However, the antibacterial activity of the natural extracts in commercial products have never been demonstrated. This study aimed to investigate the antibacterial activity of commercially-available oral spray containing natural extracts; essential oil oral, essential oil with mangosteen extract, propolis extract and guava leaf extract. To determine the antibacterial activity, a direct contact of the oral spray and cariogenic bacteria, including S. mutans and L.casei, was performed in vitro. Chlorhexidine mouthrinse and phosphate buffer saline (PBS) were included as a positive and negative control, respectively. After a direct contact with antibacterial agent, or the oral spray, S. mutans and L.casei growth was observed in culture medium for up to 10 hr. The optical density measurement at 600 nm (OD600) and pH in cultures were recorded every 2 hr to demonstrate bacterial growth and acid production. The result showed that all oral sprays except guava leaf extract oral spray significantly inhibited growth and acid production of S. mutans and L. casei for 10 hr (p=0.001) when compared to PBS group analyzed in each time point by one-way ANOVA test. For guava leaf extract oral spray, the growth and acid production of L. casei were inhibited throughout the experiment, while the result showed partial growth and acid production inhibition when S. mutans exposed to this oral spray.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติหลายชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อก่อโรคฟันผุซึ่งอาจนำมาใช้แทนน้ำยาบ้วนปากคลอร์เฮ็กซิดีนได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติหลังผ่านกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรม การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการต้านเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ และ แลคโตบาซิลลัส คาเซอิ ในห้องปฏิบัติการของผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับฉีดพ่นในช่องปากที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากน้ำมันหอมระเหย มังคุด พรอพอลิสและใบฝรั่งด้วยวิธีการสัมผัสโดยตรง โดยใช้น้ำยาบ้วนปากคลอร์เฮ็กซิดีนร้อยละ 0.2 เป็นตัวแปรควบคุมเชิงบวก และสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เป็นตัวแปรควบคุมเชิงลบ หลังจากเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดสัมผัสโดยตรงกับสารที่ต้องการทดสอบจึงวัดการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อโดยใช้การวัดค่าความขุ่นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและวัดความสามารถในการผลิตกรดของเชื้อโดยการวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อทุกๆ 2 ชั่วโมง จนครบ 10 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาตลอดทั้ง 10 ชั่วโมงของผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับฉีดพ่นทุกชนิดยกเว้นชนิดที่มีสารสกัดจากใบฝรั่งเป็นส่วนประกอบสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและการผลิตกรดของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ และ แลคโตบาซิลลัส คาเซอิ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสถิติ (p=0.001) เมื่อคำนวณในแต่ละช่วงเวลาด้วยสถิติชนิด one-way ANOVA สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสารสกัดจากใบฝรั่งเป็นส่วนประกอบนั้นสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและการผลิตกรดของเชื้อ แลคโตบาซิลลัส คาเซอิ ได้ตลอดการทดลอง แต่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและการผลิตกรดของเชื้อ สเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ ได้เพียงบางส่วนของการทดลอง จากผลการศึกษาจึงเห็นได้ว่าการนำผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับฉีดพ่นในช่องปากไปประยุกต์ใช้จริงอาจช่วยป้องกันการเพิ่มจำนวนเชื้อก่อโรคฟันผุในช่องปากได้
Share
COinS