Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MECHANISMS INVOLVED IN ASIATICOSIDE-INDUCED OSTEOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION IN HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องในการกระตุ้นการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกจากสารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์ในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyamas Sumrejkanchanakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1741
Abstract
Asiaticoside is an active compound isolated from Herb Centella asiatica (L.) Urban, which has been shown to induce osteogenic differentiation in human periodontal ligament (hPDL) cells. However, the mechanism of action of asiatioside remains poorly understood. The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism involved in asiaticoside-induced osteogenic differentiation in hPDL cells. hPDL cells were treated with 10, 25, 50, 100 µM of asiaticoside and cell viability was tested by MTT assay. The mRNA expression levels were analyzed by using quantitative real-time PCR. Osteogenic differentiation was determined by alkaline phosphatase activity assay and alizarin red staining. The subcellular localization of β-catenin was demonstrated by immunofluorescence and western blot analysis. Data were analyzed using one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) at p < 0.05. Asiaticoside did not influence the cell viability. Following asiaticoside stimulation, OSX, DSPP and DMP1 mRNA were significantly enhanced. ALP activity and mineralized nodule formation were also markedly induced. Interestingly, asiaticoside dose-dependently increased WNT3A, but not WNT5A and WNT10B. The activation of Wnt signaling was confirmed by the increase of nuclear β-catenin localization. Recombinant DKK1 could inhibit the Wnt signaling by blocking the translocation of β-catenin into the nucleus. Moreover, asiaticoside-induced osteoblastic gene expression was significantly diminished by DKK1. These results demonstrate that asiaticoside is likely involved in osteogenic differentiation by activating Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway and as a potential agent to promote tissue regeneration in clinical application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอเชียติโคไซด์เป็นสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรบัวบก ที่มีชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Centella asiatica (L.) Urban ซึ่งพบว่ามีผลในการกระตุ้นการแปรสภาพของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการทำงานของเอเชียติโคไซด์ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการทำงานของเอเชียติโคไซด์ในการกระตุ้นการแปรสภาพของเซลล์ โดยเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์จะถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเอเชียติโคไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 10, 25, 50, 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์จะถูกทดสอบด้วยเทคนิกเอ็มทีที การแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสจะถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสชนิดรีลไทม์ และการสะสมแร่ธาตุในจานเลี้ยงเซลล์จะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวัดการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสและการย้อมสีอะลิซาลินเรด การย้อมสีฟลูออเรสเซนซ์และเทคนิกเวสเทิร์นบลอท จะใช้เพื่อบอกตำแหน่งของโปรตีนเบต้า-แคทีนินภายในเซลล์ ข้อมูลจะถูกทดสอบด้วยสถิติอะโนวา ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เอเชียติโคไซด์ไม่มีผลต่อการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ เซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเอเชียติโคไซด์จะมีการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของออสเทอริก ดีเอ็มพี1 และดีเอสพีพี เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทำงานของเอ็นไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสและการสะสมแร่ธาตุในจานเลี้ยงเซลล์ก็เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเอเชียติโคไซด์สามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของ วินท์3เอ ตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลต่อ วินท์5เอ และวินท์-10บี การกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณผ่านวินท์ถูกยืนยันด้วยการเพิ่มปริมาณของโปรตีนเบต้า-แคทีนินในนิวเคลียส การใส่รีคอมบีแนนท์ดีเคเค1 สามารถยับยั้งการส่งสัญญาณผ่านวินท์ได้ โดยการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนย้ายตำแหน่งของเบต้า-แคทีนินไปยังนิวเคลียส นอกจากนี้ผลของเอเชียติโคไซด์ในการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนบ่งชี้การแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกจะลดลงในภาวะที่มีดีเคเค1 จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอเชียติโคไซด์มีบทบาทในกลไกการกระตุ้นการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกผ่านการกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณผ่านวินท์/เบต้า-แคทีนินในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ซึ่งองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จะมีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาสารสกัดที่ใช้ส่งเสริมการเจริญทดแทนในทางคลินิกต่อไป
Share
COinS