Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BASIC FIBROBLAST GROWTH FACTOR REGULATES THE DIFFERENTIATION ABILITY OF STEM CELLS ISOLATED FROM HUMAN EXFOLIATED DECIDUOUS TEETH
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เบสิกไฟโบรบลาสโกรทแฟกเตอร์ควบคุมความสามารถในการแปรสภาพของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1737
Abstract
The basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) play a crucial role in various biological processes, including cell growth, survivor, migration and differentiation in several types of stem cells. In this dissertation was focusing particularly on stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHEDs). SHEDs exhibited fibroblast-like morphology and express mesenchymal stem cell surface markers. These cells were able to differentiate into various lineages, including osteogenic, adipogenic, and neurogenic lineages. First, the roles of bFGF in dental tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells were reviewed. The evidences suggest that bFGF regulate stem cell behaviors may depend on several factors, including dose, exposure time and cells type. Second, roles of endogenous bFGF on cell proliferation and osteogenic differentiation were revealed. bFGF knockdown and chemical inhibition of fibroblast growth factor receptor led to the reduction of colony forming unit and the increase of osteogenic differentiation potency. Third, the effect of bFGF on stemness maintenance in SHEDs was examined. bFGF promoted a pluripotent marker, REX1, gene expression in SHEDs. The bFGF-induced REX1 expression was occurred via FGFR and Akt signaling pathway. In addition, the results demonstrated the participation of interleukin-6 in bFGF-induced REX1 expression. Together, these evidences support the influence of bFGF in the maintaining of stemness and controlling of differentiation ability toward osteogenic lineage in SHEDs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบสิกไฟโบรบลาสโกรทแฟกเตอร์(บีเอฟจีเอฟ) มีบทบาทสําคัญในกระบวนการทางชีวภาพต่างๆของเซลล์ รวมถึงการเจริญเติบโต การมีชีวิตรอด การเคลื่อนย้าย และความสามารถในการแปรสภาพของเซลล์ต้นกําเนิด ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ที่มุ่งเน้นเฉพาะในเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์ที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์มีลักษณะคล้ายเซลล์สร้างเส้นใย มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนผิวเซลล์บ่งชี้ของเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดมีเซนไคม์ และมีความสามารถในการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก เซลล์ไขมัน และเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาท ในส่วนแรกได้มีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทของบีเอฟจีเอฟต่อเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดที่แยกได้จากเนื้อเยื่อของฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ โดยหลักฐานแสดงให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของบีเอฟจีเอฟในการควบคุมเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดนั้น อาจขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย อาทิ ปริมาณ ระยะเวลาในการกระตุ้น และชนิดของเซลล์ ในส่วนที่สองได้ทําการศึกษาผลของบีเอฟจีเอฟภายในเซลล์ต่อการเพิ่มจํานวน และการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดที่แยกได้จากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของบีเอฟจีเอฟหรือการยับยั้งการทํางานของตัวรับไฟโบรบลาสโกรทแฟกเตอร์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของจํานวนโคโลนีของเซลล์ แต่พบว่าเซลล์มีความสามารถในการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกที่ดีขึ้น ในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของบีเอฟจีเอฟต่อการควบคุมความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกําเนิด ในเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดที่แยกได้จากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บีเอฟจีเอฟส่งเสริมการแสดงออกของยีนเร็กซ์1 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบ่งชี้ภาวะพลูริโพเทน การกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของเร็กซ์1ด้วยบีเอฟจีเอฟนั้น เกิดผ่านตัวรับไฟโบรบลาสโกรทแฟกเตอร์และสัญญาณเอเคทีในเซลล์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าอินเตอร์ลิวคิน6 มีบทบาทในกระบวนการที่บีเอฟจีเอฟส่งเสริมการแสดงออกของเร็กซ์1อีกด้วย โดยสรุปหลักฐานที่กล่าวข้างต้นสนับสนุนถึงบทบาทของบีเอฟจีเอฟ ในการควบคุมการคงสภาพของเซลล์ต้นกําเนิด และการควบคุมการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์
Creative Commons License