Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene expression and micro-computed tomography analysis of grafed bone using deprotenized bovine bone and freeze-dried human bone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการแสดงออกของยีนและการถ่ายภาพรังสีด้วยไมโครคอมพิวเตทโทโมกราฟฟีในกระดูกปลูกถ่ายไร้โปรตีนจากวัวและกระดูกแช่แข็งจากมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.303
Abstract
Objectives: Bio-Oss® and DFDBA are two commercial bone grafts that have been associated with clinical success for many years. However, there are few in vivo studies regarding their healing mechanism. The purpose of this study was to investigate bone forming characteristics and gene expression in mouse calvarium at 1 and 3 months after bone grafting with deproteinized bovine bone and freeze-dried human bone, and compare them to natural bone healing.Methods: Thirty-six mice were divided into three groups (n = 6/group) according to the type of bone graft used: group 1 (control) -an empty defect without bone graft, group 2 - treatment with deproteinized bovine xenograft (Bio-Oss®) and group 3 - treatment with freeze-dried bone allograft (DFDBA). The bone graft was inserted into two 3-mm calvarium defects created on both sides of the parietal bone. At 1 and 3 months, the mice were dissected, and bone volume was evaluated using micro-CT and gene expression analysis.Results: Micro-CT analysis demonstrated that the parietal bone of mice grafted with Bio-Oss® had significantly greater bone volume than both the DFDBA and control groups at both 1 and 3 months. The bone marker genes were increased in both Bio-Oss® and DFDBA groups at 3 months. Runx2 and Osx had significantly higher expression in the Bio-Oss® and DFDBA group compared to the control at 3 months.Conclusion: These results showed that both bone graft materials promoted bone regeneration. Bio-Oss® demonstrated high osteoconductive properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ การทำศัลยกรรมปลูกกระดูกเป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญในทันตกรรมรากเทียมในปัจจุบันมีกระดูกปลูกถ่ายหลายชนิดที่นำมาใช้ในทางทันตกรรม การศึกษานี้ใช้กระดูกปลูกถ่าย 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ กระดูกปลูกถ่ายไร้โปรตีนจากวัว (Bio-Oss®) และ กระดูกแช่แข็งจากมนุษย์ (DFDBA) ซึ่งให้ผลการรักษาที่ดีในทางคลินิกมาเป็นระยะเวลานาน อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในสิ่งมีชีวิตถึงกระบวนการซ่อมสร้างของกระดูกในระดับโมเลกุลยังคงมีอยู่น้อย ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงศ์คือศึกษาลักษณะการสร้างกระดูกขึ้นใหม่และการแสดงออกของยีนในกะโหลกศีรษะของหนูด้วยกระดูกปลูกถ่าย 2 ชนิด คือ Bio-Oss® และ DFDBA เปรียบเทียบกับลักษณะการหายของกระดูกปกติ ที่ระยะเวลา 1 และ 3 เดือนวิธีการทดลอง หนู C57BL/6 จำนวน 36 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม หนูไม่มีการใส่กระดูกปลูกถ่าย กลุ่มที่ 2 หนูใส่กระดูกปลูกถ่าย Bio-Oss® และ กลุ่มที่ 3 หนูใส่กระดูกปลูกถ่าย DFDBA กระดูกปลูกถ่ายถูกใส่บนช่องว่างบนกะโหลกศีรษะพารัยทอลขนาด 3 มิลลิเมตร ทั้งด้านซ้ายและด้านขวา ก่อนนำมาประเมินการสร้างกระดูกขึ้นใหม่ด้วยไมโครซีทีและการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิคเรียลทาม พีซีอาร์ที่ระยะเวลา 1 และ 3 เดือนผลการทดลอง จากการวิเคราะห์การสร้างกระดูกด้วยไมโครซีทีหนูที่มีการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกด้วย Bio-Oss® บริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะพารัยทอลมีปริมาตรกระดูกมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ปลูกถ่ายด้วย DFDBA และ กลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งในระยะเวลา 1 และ 3 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ด้านการแสดงออกของยีนพบว่าทั้ง Bio-Oss® และ DFDBA มีระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูกมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในระยะเวลา 3 เดือน การแสดงออกของยีน Runx2 และ Osx ในกลุ่ม Bio-Oss® และ DFDBA มีระดับการแสดงออกที่มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วยสรุปผล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระดูกปลูกถ่ายช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างกระดูกขึ้นใหม่และกระดูกปลูกถ่าย Bio-Oss® มีคุณสมบัติออสทิโอคอนดักชั่นสูง
Share
COinS