Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WETTING TIME OF METHYL FORMATE-METHYL ACETATE SOLUTION AFFECTS THE TENSILE BOND STRENGTH BETWEEN DENTURE BASE RESIN AND NON MMA-BASED HARD RELINE RESINS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระยะเวลาในการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต-เมทิลอะซิเตตที่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงระหว่างฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกเรซินและเรซินเสริมฐานแบบแข็งชนิดส่วนประกอบพื้นฐานไม่เป็นเมทิลเมทาคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.288
Abstract
This study investigated the effect of MF-MA wetting times on the tensile bond strength (TBS) between 3 non MMA-based reline materials and denture base material. Four hundred heat-cured denture base resin (Meliodent®) were prepared and randomly divided into 3 groups of hard reline resins (Kooliner®, Tokuyama® Rebase II and Ufi Gel Hard®). Each group of reline material consists of 6 - 7 subgroups (n=10), based on their surface treatment; control, adhesive, MF-MA 15, 30, 60, 180 s and MMA 180 s. The TBS test was performed using a Universal testing machine. The data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA and post hoc Tukey’s analysis at p<0.05. The mean TBS of the treated groups were significantly higher compared with those of the control group (p<0.05). In the Kooliner® group, there were no significant differences in TBS between the MF-MA and MMA treatment groups (p>0.05). In the Tokuyama® Rebase II group, application with MF-MA solutions for 180 s produced the significantly highest TBS compared with the other groups (p<0.05). In the Ufi Gel Hard®, the groups of MF-MA 180 s and MMA 180 s groups demonstrated significantly higher TBS compared with the other groups (p<0.05). Surface treatment with MF-MA solutions significantly increases the TBS between denture base resin and non MMA-based hard reline resins. This study suggests that an MF-MA wetting time of 15 s for Kooliner® and 180 s for Tokuyama® Rebase II and Ufi Gel Hard® is adequate for creating a strong bond.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต-เมทิลอะซิเตต ที่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงระหว่างฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกเรซิน และเรซินเสริมฐานแบบแข็ง ชนิดส่วนประกอบพื้นฐานไม่เป็นเมทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน (Meliodent®) แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามวัสดุเสริมฐานชนิดแข็ง (Kooliner® | Tokuyama® Rebase II และ Ufi Gel Hard® ) แต่ละสารมีรูปแบบการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว ดังนี้ กลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ทาสาร) ทาด้วยสารยึดติด (จากบริษัท) ทาด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต-เมทิลอะซิเตตเป็นเวลา 15, 30 60 และ 180 วินาที และทาด้วยสารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต 180 วินาที นำชิ้นงานไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงแรงอัดระบบไฮดรอลิก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและ Tukey HSD ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารต่างๆ มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% สำหรับ Kooliner ค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารต่างๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% สำหรับ Tokuyama® Rebase II และ Ufi Gel Hard® การปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต-เมทิลอะซิเตตเป็นระยะเวลา 180 วินาที ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงสูงที่สุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ดังนั้น การปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต-เมทิลอะซิเตต สามารถเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงใหักับการยึดติดระหว่างฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกเรซิน และเรซินเสริมฐานแบบแข็ง ชนิดส่วนประกอบพื้นฐานไม่เป็นเมทิลเมทาคริเลตได้ ส่วนระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทาสารนี้กับ Kooliner® คือ 15 วินาที สำหรับ Tokuyama® Rebase II และ Ufi Gel Hard® คือ 180 วินาที
Creative Commons License