Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CD103+ memory T cells In periodontal health and disease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เม็มโมรี่ทีเซลล์ที่แสดงออกซีดี103ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ปกติและโรคปริทันต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantrakorn Champaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.283
Abstract
Periodontal disease is a chronic inflammatory disease of tooth supporting structures, which comprises of gingivitis and periodontitis. Gingivitis is predominated by T cells, whereas periodontitis is a B-cell dominated lesion. The shift of a T-cell lesion to a B-cell lesion was proposed to be pathogenesis of periodontal disease. Recently, novel subpopulations of T cells and tissue-resident memory T cells (CD103+ T cells) were reported in several diseases and possibly involved in their pathogenesis. However, study of these populations in periodontal tissues is limited. The aim of this study is to investigate the presence of novel T cell subsets in periodontal tissues. Periodontal tissues obtained from either individuals with severe chronic periodontitis or clinically healthy subjects were prepared as paraffin sections and then analyzed for CD3+, CD4+, CD8+ and CD103+ T cells by immunohistochemistry. Single cell suspensions were used to analyze T cell populations using 6-color flow cytometry. From immunohistochemical analysis, CD103+ T cells were detected in both epithelium and connective tissues. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that the majority of CD103 expressing cells were CD8+ T cells. CD8+CD103+ T cells in periodontitis tissues were 2-fold higher than those of healthy periodontal tissues (58.32±26.08% and 32.70±10.90% of total CD8+ T cells, p<0.05, respectively). The study also investigated other subsets of T cells in periodontal tissues i.e. naïve (TN), stem cell-like memory (TSCM), central memory (TCM), effector memory (TEM) and terminally differentiated effector memory T (TTE) cells. Our finding showed that these 5 novel populations were detected in both healthy and periodontitis groups. However, the majority of T cell populations were TCM cells. This is the first time that showed the existence of these T cell subsets in periodontal tissues. Further studies are required to gain an insight into their role on periodontal homeostasis or pathogenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปริทันต์เป็นโรคที่มีการอักเสบเรื้อรังของอวัยวะรองรับฟัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโรคเหงือกอักเสบและโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ โรคเหงือกอักเสบจะมีทีเซลล์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ขณะที่โรคปริทันต์อักเสบจะมีบีเซลล์มากในรอยโรค การเปลี่ยนแปลงจากรอยของโรคทีเซลล์ไปเป็นรอยโรคของบีเซลล์ถูกตั้งข้อสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นสาเหตุของพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคปริทันต์ เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ กลุ่มย่อยใหม่ของทีเซลล์และทิชชู-เรสซิเดินซ์ เม็มโมรี่ทีเซลล์ (ซีดี103+ทีเซลล์) พบในโรคหลายชนิดและน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของการเกิดโรคนั้นๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประชากรของทีเซลล์เหล่านี้ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ยังมีอยู่จำกัด จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจสอบการมีอยู่ของกลุ่มย่อยใหม่ของทีเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ เนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบเรื้อรังขั้นรุนแรงหรือผู้ที่มีเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ปกติจะถูกนำมาเตรียมในพาราฟินและวิเคราะห์หาซีดี3+ | ซีดี4+, ซีดี8+และซีดี103+ทีเซลล์ด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี สารแขวนลอยเซลล์เดี่ยวนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์หาประชากรของทีเซลล์ด้วยการใช้วิธีโฟลไซโทเมทรีแบบ 6 สี จากการวิเคราะห์ทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี พบว่า ซีดี103+ทีเซลล์อยู่ในชั้นเยื่อบุผิวและชั้นเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโฟลไซโทเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าซีดี103+เซลล์ส่วนใหญ่นั้นเป็นซีดี8+ทีเซลล์ ซีดี8+ซีดี103+ทีเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบมีจำนวนเป็น 2 เท่าของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ปกติ (58.32±26.08% และ 32.70±10.90% ของจำนวนซีดี8+ทีเซลล์ทั้งหมด, p<0.05, ตามลำดับ) การศึกษานี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบกลุ่มย่อยอื่นๆของทีเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์เป็นครั้งแรก ได้แก่ นาอีฝ (TN), สเต็มเซลล์-ไลค์ เม็มโมรี่ (TSCM), เซนทรัล เม็มโมรี่ (TCM), อิเฟคเทอร์ เม็มโมรี่ (TEM) และ เทอร์มินัลลี ดิฟเฟอเรนติเอเตค เม็มโมรี่ (TTE) ทีเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มประชากรทั้งห้ามีอยู่ในทั้งกลุ่มเหงือกปกติและกลุ่มปริทันต์อักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยส่วนใหญ่ของกลุ่มย่อยของทีเซลล์เหล่านี้เป็นกลุ่มของเซนทรัล เม็มโมรี่ทีเซลล์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่แสดงว่ามีกลุ่มย่อยของทีเซลล์เหล่านี้ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมก็มีความจำเป็นเพื่อให้เข้าใจบทบาทของทีเซลล์เหล่านี้ในด้านการป้องกันหรือการดำเนินของโรคปริทันต์
Creative Commons License