Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARISON OF THE PREVALENCE AND POSITION OF ALVEOLAR ANTRAL ARTERY BETWEEN EDENTULOUS AND NON-EDENTULOUS MAXILLAE IN A GROUP OF THAI POPULATION BY CONE BEAM COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความชุกและตำแหน่งของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอลาร์แอนทรัลระหว่างขากรรไกรบนที่มีฟันและไม่มีฟันในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยชาวไทยโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายรังสีคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Soontra Panmekiate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.289
Abstract
Objectives: Comparison of the prevalence, location and diameter of alveolar antral artery of four posterior maxillary teeth areas between dentate and edentulous maxilla. Materials and methods: 184 maxillary sinuses (671 posterior maxillary teeth areas) cone beam computed tomographic images were retrospectively selected. The prevalence, location (artery to alveolar crest and artery to maxillary sinus floor) and diameter of alveolar antral artery were investigated in coronal view at four posterior maxillary teeth areas. Results: Prevalence of alveolar antral artery canal at first premolar, second premolar, first molar and second molar areas was 17.7%, 33.3%, 30.2% and 39.0% respectively. Comparison of the prevalence of alveolar antral artery between dentate (59.3%) and edentulous (61.3%) was not statistically significant difference.(P=0.213, Pearson chi-square test) Mean distance of alveolar antral artery from alveolar crest was 24.62 ± 3.55 mm, 20.35 ± 4.74 mm, 15.82 ± 4.09 mm and 15.93 ± 3.57 mm at first premolar, second premolar, first molar and second molar appropriately. Comparison of distance of alveolar antral artery from alveolar crest between dentate (18.32 ± 5.06 mm) and edentulous (17.25 ± 4.94 mm) is not significant difference. (P=0.236, Independent t test) Mean distance of alveolar antral artery from maxillary sinus floor was 11.08 ± 4.49 mm, 8.01 ± 4.01 mm, 8.22 ± 4.43 mm, 7.39 ± 3.42 mm at first premolar, second premolar, first molar and second molar appropriately. Comparison of distance of alveolar antral artery from maxillary sinus floor between dentate (8.00 ± 4.05 mm) and edentulous (9.02 ± 4.32 mm) is not significant difference. (P=0.163, Independent t test) Mean diameter of alveolar antral artery canal was 1.15 ± 0.51 mm, 1.07 ± 0.36 mm, 1.27 ± 0.41 mm and 1.11 ± 0.40 mm at first premolar, second premolar, first molar and second molar respectively. Comparison of diameter of alveolar antral artery between dentate (1.14 ± 0.42 mm) and edentulous (1.15 ± 0.37 mm) is not significant difference. (P=0.969, Independent t test) Conclusion: There was no significant difference of the prevalence, location (artery to alveolar crest and artery to maxillary sinus floor) and diameter of alveolar antral artery of four posterior maxillary teeth areas between dentate and edentulous maxilla.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความชุก ตำแหน่งและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลที่ตำแหน่งฟันหลังบนทั้งสี่ซี่ระหว่างขากรรไกรบนที่มีฟันและขากรรไกรบนที่ไม่มีฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการศึกษา ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตอร์ขากรราไกรบนจำนวน 184 ภาพ (ตำแหน่งฟันหลังบน 671 ซี่) นำมาใช้ในการศึกษา โดยศึกษาความชุก ตำแหน่ง (วัดระยะจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังสันกระดูกและระยะจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังพื้นไซนัสขากรรไกรบน) และศึกษาขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลจากภาพรังสีตัดขวางบริเวณทั้งสี่ตำแหน่งซี่ฟันหลังบน ผลการศึกษา ความชุกของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลที่ตำแหน่งฟันกรามน้อยซี่แรก ฟันกรามน้อยซี่สอง ฟันกรามซี่แรก และฟันกรามซี่ที่สอง เท่ากับร้อยละ 17.7, 33.3, 30.2 และ 39.0 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความชุกของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลระหว่างขากรรไกรบนที่มีฟัน (ร้อยละ 59.3) และขากรรไกรบนที่ไม่มีฟัน (ร้อยละ 59.3) พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P=0.213, เพียร์สันไคสแควร์) ระยะเฉลี่ยจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังสันกระดูกที่ตำแหน่งฟันกรามน้อยซี่แรก ฟันกรามน้อยซี่สอง ฟันกรามซี่แรก และฟันกรามซี่ที่สอง เท่ากับ 24.62 ± 3.55 มม, 20.35 ± 4.74 มม, 15.82 ± 4.09 มม and 15.93 ± 3.57 มม. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะเฉลี่ยจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังสันกระดูกระหว่างขากรรไกรบนที่มีฟัน (18.32 ± 5.06 มม) และขากรรไกรบนที่ไม่มีฟัน (17.25 ± 4.94 มม) พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P=0.236, อินดิเพ็นเด้นท์ทีเทส) ระยะเฉลี่ยจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังพื้นไซนัสขากรรไกรบนที่ตำแหน่งฟันกรามน้อยซี่แรก ฟันกรามน้อยซี่สอง ฟันกรามซี่แรก และฟันกรามซี่ที่สอง เท่ากับ 11.08 ± 4.49 mm, 8.01 ± 4.01 mm, 8.22 ± 4.43 mm, 7.39 ± 3.42 mm มม. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะเฉลี่ยจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังสันกระดูกระหว่างขากรรไกรบนที่มีฟัน (8.00 ± 4.05มม) และขากรรไกรบนที่ไม่มีฟัน (9.02 ± 4.32 มม) พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P=0.163, อินดิเพ็นเด้นท์ทีเทส) ค่าเฉลี่ยของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลที่ตำแหน่งฟันกรามน้อยซี่แรก ฟันกรามน้อยซี่สอง ฟันกรามซี่แรก และฟันกรามซี่ที่สอง เท่ากับ 1.15 ± 0.51 มม, 1.07 ± 0.36 มม, 1.27 ± 0.41 มม และ 1.11 ± 0.40 มม ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลของกระดูกระหว่างขากรรไกรบนที่มีฟัน (1.14 ± 0.42 มม) และขากรรไกรบนที่ไม่มีฟัน (1.15 ± 0.37 มม) พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P=0.969, อินดิเพ็นเด้นท์ทีเทส) สรุป การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งความชุก ตำแหน่ง (วัดระยะจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังสันกระดูกและระยะจากเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลไปยังพื้นไซนัสขากรรไกรบน) และศึกษาขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นเลือดอัลวีโอล่าแอนทรัลทั้งสี่ตำแหน่งซี่ฟันหลังบนระหว่างขากรรไกรบนที่มีฟันและขากรรไกรบนที่ไม่มีฟัน
Creative Commons License