Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARISON OF MASKING ABILITY OF TWO CERAMICS IN TWO DIFFERENT THICKNESSES UNDER VARIOUS BACKGROUNDS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดและความหนาของเซรามิกในการปิดสีพื้นหลังชนิดต่าง ๆ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.299
Abstract
Purpose: The objective of this study was to compare and evaluate the influence of material type and thickness on masking ability under various backgrounds. Materials and Methods: A total of 36 disc-shaped specimens (15 mm diameter × 0.5 and 1.0 mm thicknesses) were fabricated from lithium disilicate glass ceramic (IPS e.max Press, n=6), high-translucency zirconia (Lava Plus, n=6), and high-translucency zirconia with framework modifier material (Lava Plus + Lava Ceram, n=6). Contrast ratio was measured over white and black background. Color difference was measured over various backgrounds: white, black, metal, resin composite shade A2, A3, and C4. White background was used as a control group. Contrast ratio and color difference values were analyzed with two and three-way ANOVA followed by Bonferroni post hoc test (P<.05). Results: Contrast ratio of IPS e.max Press at 0.5 mm and 1.0 mm showed highest value (0.73 ± 4.37 and 0.87 ± 0.58) when compared to Lava Plus + Lava Ceram and Lava Plus groups. IPS e.max Press at both thickness showed highest masking ability over various backgrounds were as follows: Black (ΔE = 11.64 ± 0.84, 5.61 ± 0.29), Metal (ΔE = 10.31 ± 0.60, 5.08 ± 0.27), A2 (ΔE = 8.54 ± 0.46, 4.23 ± 0.28), A3 (ΔE = 8.26 ± 0.40, 4.22 ± 0.29), and C4 (ΔE = 9.12 ± 0.46, 4.64 ± 0.29). Higher contrast ratio and masking ability significantly related to thicker material. Material type significantly related to masking ability. Conclusion: Ceramic type and thickness had significant effect on contrast ratio and masking ability. Contrast ratio and masking ability increase as thickness increase. Masking ability was highest with IPS e.max Press, intermediate with Lava Plus + Lava Ceram, and lowest with Lava Plus group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของความสามารถในการปิดสีพื้นหลังของเซรามิกต่างชนิดและความหนาบนพื้นหลังชนิดต่างๆ วิธีการศึกษา : ชิ้นงานเซรามิกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 มม ความหนา 0.5 และ 1.0 มม จำนวน 36 ชิ้นทำจากลิเทียมไดซิลิเกต (IPS e.max Press, n=6), เซอร์โคเนียชนิดใส (Lava Plus, n=6), และ เซอร์โคเนียชนิดใส + วัสดุทาโครงชิ้นงาน (Lava Plus + Lava Ceram, n=6) นำไปทดสอบอัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่าง (contrast ratio) และความสามารถในการปิดสีพื้นหลัง (masking ability) ขาว ดำ โลหะ เรซิน คอมโพสิตสี A2 A3 และ C4 ด้วยเครื่องวัดเทียบสี (spectrophotometer) โดยให้พื้นหลังสีขาวเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม อัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่างได้จากการวัดความแตกต่างระหว่างชิ้นงานบนพื้นหลังขาวและดำ อัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่างและค่าความสามารถในการปิดสีที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกสองและสามทางและทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ โดยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบด้วยการใช้การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ (post hoc test) ด้วยวิธีของ Bonferroni (Bonferroni test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการทดสอบ : กลุ่มของ IPS e.max Press ที่ความหนา 0.5 และ 1 มม. มีอัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่างสูงสุด (0.73 ± 4.37 และ 0.87 ± 0.58) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม Lava Plus + Lava Ceram และ Lava Plus กลุ่มของ IPS e.max Press มีความสามารถในการปิดสีพื้นหลังสูงสุด พื้นดำ (ΔE = 11.64 ± 0.84, 5.61 ± 0.29), พื้นโลหะ (ΔE = 10.31 ± 0.60, 5.08 ± 0.27), เรซิน คอมโพสิต A2 (ΔE = 8.54 ± 0.46, 4.23 ± 0.28), เรซิน คอมโพสิต A3 (ΔE = 8.26 ± 0.40, 4.22 ± 0.29), เรซิน คอมโพสิต C4 (ΔE = 9.12 ± 0.46, 4.64 ± 0.29) จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าความหนาและชนิดของเซรามิกมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่างและความสามารถในการปิดสีพื้นหลังที่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป : ชนิดและความหนาของเซรามิกมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่างและความสามารถในการปิดสีพื้นหลัง เมื่อความหนาเพิ่มขึ้นอัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่างและความสามารถในการปิดสีพื้นหลังเพิ่มขึ้น กลุ่ม IPS e.max Press มีอัตราส่วนความเปรียบต่างและความสามารถในการปิดสีพื้นหลังสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รองลงมากลุ่ม Lava Plus + Lava Ceram และ Lava Plus
Creative Commons License