Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CLINICAL MARGINAL FIT AND PATIENT'S PREFERENCES IN IMPRESSION TECHNIQUE USING DIGITAL INTRAORAL SCANNER VERSUS POLYVINYLSILOXANE MATERIAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแนบบริเวณขอบของครอบฟัน และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยเมื่อพิมพ์ปากด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ปากดิจิตอล และวัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.286
Abstract
Objective: The purpose of this in vivo study was to compare the clinical marginal fit of monolithic zirconia crowns and patients’ preferences using digital impressions versus polyvinyl siloxane (PVS) impressions. Materials and Methods: Sixteen participants with indications for single molar crowns were included. After crown preparation, digital impressions by intraoral scanner (3M True Definition Scanner; 3M ESPE) and PVS impression (full-arch stock tray, Express; 3M ESPE) were made. The patients were asked to complete a 6-item questionnaire with a visual analog scale (VAS) related to perceptions of each of the following topics: time involved, taste/smell, bite registration, size of impression tray/scanner head, gag reflex, and overall preference. CAD/CAM monolithic zirconia crowns (Lava Plus High Translucency Zirconia; 3M ESPE) were fabricated from both impressions. The crowns were tried, and silicone replicas were made for clinical marginal gap measurements on 4 sides (mesial, buccal, distal, and lingual) under a steromicroscope 3 times by blinded examiner. Intra-examiner reliability was evaluated by calculating the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). Data on patients’ preferences and marginal gaps were analyzed by Wilcoxon’s signed-rank test. All of the analyses were performed using a 95% confidence level. Results: VAS scores for digital impressions were statistically significant higher than those for PVS impressions in every topic (P<.05). The results showed excellent reliability of the examiner with an ICC of .996. There was no significant difference between marginal gap widths between the PVS group and the digital group on all sides (P>.05). Conclusion: There was no difference in the clinical marginal fit of zirconia crowns fabricated from either digital impressions or PVS impressions. Furthermore, patients’ satisfaction with digital impressions was significantly higher than with conventional impressions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแนบบริเวณขอบของครอบฟัน และความพึงพอใจของ ผู้ป่วยเมื่อพิมพ์ปากด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ปากดิจิตอล และวัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคน วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาทำครอบฟันฟันหลังจำนวน 16 รายได้รับการกรอเตรียมฟัน จากนั้นได้รับการพิมพ์ปาก 2 วิธี ได้แก่ การพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ปากดิจิตอล (3M True Definition Scanner; 3M ESPE) และวัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคน (Express; 3M ESPE) หลังการพิมพ์ปากผู้ป่วยทำการตอบแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อวิธีการพิมพ์ปากซึ่งประกอบด้วยหัวข้อต่างๆ รวมถึงความพึงพอใจโดยรวม ผู้วิจัยทำการลองครอบฟันเซอโคเนีย (Lava Plus High Translucency Zirconia; 3M ESPE) ที่ได้จากรอยพิมพ์ทั้งสองวิธี จากนั้นทำการสร้างรอยพิมพ์ลอกเลียนความแนบของครอบฟัน เพื่อนำไปวัดในห้องปฏิบัติการภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอจำนวน 3 ครั้ง โดยทำการวัด 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านประชิดทั้งสอง ด้านแก้ม และด้านลิ้น การวัดทั้งหมดทำโดยผู้ประเมินเพียงคนเดียว การวิเคราะห์ intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) ถูกใช้เพื่อหาความเที่ยงของผู้ประเมิน ข้อมูลความแนบของครอบฟันและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย การวิเคราะห์ Wilcoxon’s signed-rank ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: คะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อวิธีการพิมพ์ปากด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ปากดิจิตอลสูงกว่าเมื่อพิมพ์ปากด้วยวัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกหัวข้อ ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเที่ยงของผู้ประเมินมีค่า ICC .996 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม ความแนบบริเวณขอบของครอบฟันที่ได้จากการพิมพ์ปากทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: ความแนบบริเวณขอบของครอบฟันเซอโคเนียที่ได้จากการพิมพ์ปากด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ปากดิจิตอลไม่มีความแตกต่างจากความแนบบริเวณขอบของครอบฟันเซอโคเนียที่ได้จากการพิมพ์ปากด้วยวัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคน อย่างไรก็ตามความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อวิธีการพิมพ์ปากด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ปากดิจิตอลสูงกว่าการพิมพ์ปากด้วยวัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License