Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) on the push out bond strength of ah plus sealer to root dentin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอิพิแกลโลแคทิชิน-3-แกลเลต (อีจีซีจี) ต่อกำลังแรงยึดพุชเอาท์ของซีลเลอร์ชนิด เอเอชพลัสต่อเนื้อฟันส่วนรากฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchana Panichuttra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.302
Abstract
Introduction: This study investigated the effect of epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) from green tea extract used as an endodontic irrigant on the push out bond strength of AH plus sealer to root dentin. Methods: 70 premolars with single root canals were decoronated and instrumented to size F3 (ProTaper Universal) and irrigated with 1 ml of 2.5% NaOCl between each instrument. The roots were divided into 4 groups (n=16) according to the final irrigant: group 1-17% EDTA, group 2-17% EDTA followed by 2.5% NaOCl | group 3-17% EDTA followed by EGCG, and group 4-EGCG. Six additional root canals received 5 ml of 2.5% NaOCl as the final irrigant as a control group. One root from each group (n=1) was prepared for scanning electron microscope evaluation. Then, the root canals were obturated with gutta-percha and AH plus sealer. The root canals were horizontally sectioned into one-millimeter thick slices, and the push out test was performed on root slices. The push out bond strength was analyzed using one-way analysis of variance and Tukey post hoc test. Results: Final irrigation with 17% EDTA followed by EGCG had the highest bond strength (p<.05). The EGCG group demonstrated significantly higher bond strength compared with the EDTA group (p<.05). However, there was no significant difference in bond strength between EDTA with NaOCl and EDTA groups (p>.05). Conclusions: The use of EGCG significantly increased the push-out bond strength between AH plus sealer and root dentin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การศีกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้อิพิแกลโลแคทิชิน-3-แกลเลต (อีจีซีจี) จากชาเขียวสกัดเป็นน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันต่อกำลังแรงยึดพุชเอาท์ของเอเอชพลัสซีลเลอร์ต่อเนื้อฟันส่วนรากฟัน วิธีการวิจัย: นำฟันกรามน้อยถอนมนุษย์จำนวน 70 ซี่มาตัดส่วนตัวฟันและนำไปขยายคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟล์โปรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซัลจนถึงขนาด F3 โดยมีการล้างคลองรากฟันระหว่างเปลี่ยนเครื่องมือด้วยน้ำยาโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 สุ่มแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มการทดลอง (n=16) ตามน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันสุดท้าย กลุ่มที่ 1 ล้างด้วยน้ำยาอีดีทีเอ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 17 กลุ่มที่ 2 ล้างด้วยน้ำยาอีดีทีเอ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 17 ตามด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 กลุ่มที่ 3 ล้างด้วยน้ำยาอีดีทีเอ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 17 ตามด้วยอีจีซีจี และกลุ่มที่ 4 ล้างด้วยน้ำยาอีจีซีจี คลองรากฟันอีก 6 ซี่ ล้างด้วยน้ำยาโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 เพื่อเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ฟัน 1 ซี่จากแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกสุ่มเลือกไปเตรียมชิ้นงานเพื่อดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด หลังจากนั้นนำคลองรากฟันไปอุดด้วยกัตตาเปอร์ชาและเอเอชพลัสซีลเลอร์ นำคลองรากฟันที่อุดแล้วไปตัดแนวขวางให้ได้ชิ้นงานที่ความหนา 1 มม. นำชิ้นงานไปทำการทดสอบพุชเอาท์ วิเคราะห์ค่ากำลังแรงยึดพุชเอาท์และแปลผลด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one-way ANOVA) ร่วมกับการทดสอบทูกีย์ (Tukey post hoc test) ผลการทดลอง: กลุ่มที่ล้างคลองรากฟันสุดท้ายด้วยน้ำยาอีดีทีเอ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 17 ตามด้วยอีจีซีจีมีค่ากำลังแรงยึดพุชเอาท์สูงที่สุด (p<.05) กลุ่มที่ล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยอีจีซีจีมีค่ากำลังแรงยึดพุชเอาท์มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ล้างด้วยน้ำยาอีดีทีเอ (p<.05) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่ากำลังแรงยึดพุชเอาท์ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ล้างด้วยน้ำยาอีดีทีเอตามด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์และกลุ่มที่ล้างด้วยน้ำยาอีดีทีเอ (p>.05) บทสรุป: การใช้อีจีซีจีเป็นน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันสุดท้ายเพิ่มกำลังแรงยึดของเอเอชพลัสซีลเลอร์ต่อเนื้อฟันส่วนรากฟัน
Creative Commons License