Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CARIES INCREMENTAL RATES AFTER THE USE OF 1000 PPM, 500 PPM AND NON-FLUORIDE CONTAINING XYLITOL TOOTHPASTE IN INFANT AND TODDLER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราฟันผุเพิ่มภายหลังการใช้ยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm, 500 ppm และยาสีฟันที่ไม่ผสมฟลูออไรด์ชนิดที่มีไซลิทอลในเด็กวัยทารกและวัยเตาะแตะ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.295
Abstract
Although the 1000 ppm fluoride (F) toothpaste is recommended for all age group, many parents choose 500 ppm fluoride (F) or non-F toothpaste for their toddlers to avoid the possibility of excessive intake of F. Comparison on the efficacy of F toothpastes has rarely been studied in infants and toddlers. This study aimed to compare the caries increment rates of 1000 ppm F, 500 ppm F and non-F (xylitol with triple calcium phosphate) toothpaste in infants and toddlers. One hundred and eighty-three children aged 9- to 18-month (mo) were clustered into 3 groups and randomly assigned according to the toothpaste used over a 12-mo period. Group A: 1000 ppm F toothpaste (1000ppm); group B: 500 ppm F toothpaste (500ppm); and group C: non-F toothpaste with xylitol and triple calcium phosphate (Xylitol). The children’s caregivers received oral health education with hands-on tooth brushing practices several times during the study. Oral examinations were conducted at baseline and after 12 mo. The difference in caries increment among the groups was analyzed by Analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). There was no statistically significant difference in dmfs among three groups at baseline. After 12 mo, the incremental dmfs of the 1000 ppm, 500 ppm, and Xylitol groups were 7.30±11.54, 3.87±6.02 and 4.68±6.89, respectively with no statistically significant difference. Thus, low-dose F and xylitol with triple calcium phosphate toothpastes might be the alternatives to high-dose F toothpaste in infants and toddlers age group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่ายาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm จะได้รับการแนะนำให้ใช้ในทุกกลุ่มอายุก็ตาม พ่อแม่หลายๆคนยังคงเลือกใช้ยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ppm หรือ ยาสีฟันที่ไม่ผสมฟลูออไรด์ในเด็กทารกและเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ เพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงการได้รับฟลูออไรด์ที่มากเกินไป การศึกษาที่เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันฟันผุของยาสีฟันที่ผสมฟลูออไรด์ในเด็กทารกและเด็กวัยเตาะแตะยังพบได้น้อย ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบฟันผุที่เพิ่มขึ้น ภายหลังการใช้ยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm, 500 ppm และยาสีฟันที่ไม่ผสมฟลูออไรด์แต่มีส่วนประกอบของไซลิทอลและทริปเปิลแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตในกลุ่มเด็กทารกและเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ ผู้ดูแลหลักและเด็กที่มีเด็กอายุ 9-18 เดือน จำนวน 183 คู่ ถูกจัดกลุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม และสุ่มเลือกใช้ยาสีฟันที่มีความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์แตกต่างกัน เป็นเวลา 12 เดือน กลุ่ม A –ใช้ยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm (1000 ppm); กลุ่ม B –ใช้ยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ความเข้มข้น 500 ppm (500 ppm); กลุ่ม C –ใช้ยาสีฟันที่ไม่ผสมฟลูออไรด์แต่มีส่วนประกอบของไซลิทอลและทริปเปิลแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต (ไซลิทอล) ผู้ดูแลหลักได้รับทันตสุขศึกษา และฝึกปฏิบัติการแปรงฟันหลายครั้งตลอดระยะเวลาของการศึกษา ตรวจสภาวะช่องปากของเด็กเมื่อเริ่มการศึกษา และหลังการศึกษา 12 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของฟันผุที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเริ่มการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยฟันผุ อุด ถอน ต่อด้านที่เพิ่มขึ้น ของกลุ่ม 1000 ppm, 500 ppm และ ไซลิทอล ภายหลังการศึกษาที่ 12 มีค่าเท่ากับ 7.30±11.54, 3.87±6.02 and 4.68±6.89 ตามลำดับ โดยที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น การใช้ยาสีฟันที่ผสมฟลูออไรด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำและยาสีฟันที่ไม่ผสมฟลูออไรด์ที่มีส่วนประกอบของไซลิทอล และทริปเปิลแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตอาจจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการเลือกยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงในเด็กทารกและเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ
Creative Commons License