Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบสนองของเนื้อเยื่อในเมื่อใช้สารอะซีแมนแนน เอ็มทีเอและซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดดั้งเดิมเป็นวัสดุปิดทับในฟันสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PULPAL RESPONSE WHEN ACEMANNAN ,MTA AND CONVENTIONAL GLASS IONOMER CEMENT WERE USED AS PULP DRESSING MATERIAL IN DOG TEETH
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ หลินศุวนนท์
Second Advisor
ชนินทร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.244
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของเนื้อเยื่อในฟันสุนัขที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีพัลโพโทมีบางส่วนโดยใช้สารอะซีแมนแนน เอ็มทีเอ หรือซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดดั้งเดิมเป็นวัสดุปิดทับเนื้อเยื่อใน วิธีการทดลอง เตรียมโพรงฟันในฟันสุนัขจำนวน 45 ซี่ (แบ่งเป็นฟันกรามน้อยจำนวน 33 ซี่และฟันหน้าจำนวน 12 ซี่) ให้มีการเผยเนื้อเยื่อในและกำจัดเนื้อเยื่อในลึกลงไป 1 มิลลิเมตร ปิดทับเนื้อเยื่อในโดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) สารอะซีแมนแนนศึกษาที่ระยะเวลา 7 วัน 2) เอ็มทีเอ 7 วัน 3) ซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดดั้งเดิม 7 วัน 4) สารอะซีแมนแนน 70 วัน 5) เอ็มทีเอ 70 วัน 6) ซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดดั้งเดิม 70 วัน บูรณะส่วนโพรงฟันด้วยซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดดั้งเดิม ทำการถอนฟันที่ระยะเวลา 7 วันและ 70 วันเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาและวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองด้วยสถิติทดสอบครัสคัล-วอลลิสและมันน์-วิทนีย์ยูที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง ได้คัดฟันจำนวน 2 ซี่ออกไปเนื่องจากวัสดุบูรณะแตกก่อนถึงช่วงเวลาถอนฟัน เหลือฟันสำหรับวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติจำนวน 43 ซี่ พบว่าที่ระยะเวลา 7 วัน กลุ่มที่ปิดทับเนื้อเยื่อในด้วยเอ็มทีเอให้การตอบสนองที่ดีที่สุดในแง่ความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในโดยแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอะซีแมนแนนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในแง่ความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในระหว่างกลุ่มอะซีแมนแนนกับกลุ่มซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์และกลุ่มเอ็มทีเอกับกลุ่มซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ในขณะที่ระยะเวลา 70 วัน กลุ่มที่ปิดทับเนื้อเยื่อในด้วยเอ็มทีเอให้การตอบสนองที่ดีที่สุดโดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอะซีแมนแนนและกลุ่มซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอะซีแมนแนนกับกลุ่มซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ปิดทับด้วยวัสดุชนิดเดียวกันที่ระยะเวลาต่างกันไม่พบความแตกต่างในการตอบสนองของเนื้อเยื่อในอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการทดลอง ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเอ็มทีเอให้การตอบสนองของเนื้อเยื่อในของฟันสุนัขได้ดีที่สุดในแง่ความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในและดีกว่าสารอะซีแมนแนนและซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : This research aimed to study the pulpal responses in dog teeth when either acemannan | MTA or conventional glass ionomer (conventional GIC) were used as pulp dressing materials in partial pulpotomized teeth. Methods : Cavity preparations were performed on 45 dog teeth (33 premolars and 12 anterior teeth) until pulpal exposure was observed. The pulp were removed at the depth of 1 mm at the exposure sites. Teeth were randomly assigned into six groups; namely 1) acemannan 7 days 2) MTA 7 days 3) conventional GIC 7 days 4) acemannan 70 days 5) MTA 70 days 6) conventional GIC 70 days. All pulpotomized teeth were restored with conventional GIC. At the periods of 7 and 70 days, the teeth were surgically extracted for histopathologic evaluation. Statistical analysis was performed by Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney U test (p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant). Results : Two teeth were excluded because of dislodgement of restoration before extraction times. 43 teeth were included for statistical analysis. At 7 days period, MTA group had the most desirable pulpal response in term of pulpal biocompatibility and was statistically significantly different from acemannan group. Results showed no statistically significant difference in term of tissue compatibility between acemannan and conventional GIC groups and MTA and conventional GIC groups. At 70 days period, MTA group demonstrated more desirable pulpal response when compared to acemannan and GIC group, but there was no statistically significant difference between acemannan and GIC group. There was no statistically significant difference in pulpal response when compared the same material groups between 7 and 70 days periods. Conclusion : Within the limitations of the experiment, MTA showed the most desirable pulpal response in term of pulpal biocompatibility in comparison to acemannan and conventional GIC.
Creative Commons License