Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินเครื่องมือตรวจคัดกรองความเสี่ยงการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัย 3 ชนิด ในเด็กอายุ 1-3 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVALUATION OF THREE EARLY CHILDHOOD CARIES SCREENING TOOLS IN CHILDREN1-3 YEARS OLD
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ธราภิวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.245
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาความสามารถของเครื่องมือตรวจประเมินความเสี่ยงในการประเมินสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัยกับระดับการสะสมของคราบจุลินทรีย์ ระดับเชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ (S. mutans) และคุณสมบัติของน้ำลาย (ระดับความเป็นกรดด่าง และระดับการบัฟเฟอร์กรด) ในเด็กอายุ 1-3 ปี วัสดุและวิธีการ การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คน ทำการตรวจ และบันทึกรอยโรคฟันผุ วัดระดับการสะสมของคราบจุลินทรีย์โดยใช้หลอดพลาสติกตัดปลายเฉียงมนขูด เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำลายระยะพักเพื่อวัดระดับเชื้อ S. mutans และคุณสมบัติน้ำลาย โดยใช้ชุดตรวจ Saliva-Check MUTANS® และ Saliva-Check BUFFER® ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความชุกของการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัย ร้อยละ 59 ระดับการสะสมของคราบจุลินทรีย์ และระดับเชื้อ S. mutans ในน้ำลาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัย แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติของน้ำลาย กลุ่มที่มีระดับการสะสมของคราบจุลินทรีย์สูง และกลุ่มที่มีระดับเชื้อ S. mutans สูง มีค่าอัตราส่วนออดในการเกิดโรคเป็น 7.9 และ 2.8 เท่า ตามลำดับ ของกลุ่มที่มีระดับต่ำกว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นโรค ที่มีการสะสมของคราบจุลินทรีย์สูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนซี่ และด้านฟันผุ อุด ถอน สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีการสะสมระดับต่ำ ซึ่งผลมีลักษณะเดียวกันกับระดับเชื้อ S. mutans สรุป ระดับการสะสมของคราบจุลินทรีย์ และระดับเชื้อ S. mutans ในน้ำลาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัย โดยไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติของน้ำลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate the clinical ability of a caries risk assessment tools for identifying association of ECC with plaque levels, saliva streptococcus mutans (S. mutans) levels, saliva pH and buffering capacity (BC) in 1-3 years old children. Materials and methods: This study consisted of 100 children. The children were examined and recorded the ECC status. The level of plaque was scored using bevel edged straw scrubbing. The level of S. mutans and the properties of unstimulted saliva were determined by Saliva-Check MUTANS® and Saliva-Check BUFFER®, respectively. Results: The prevalence of ECC is 59%. Plaque and saliva S. mutans levels were associated with ECC whereas saliva pH and BC were not. The odd for high plaque and high S. mutans level groups were 7.9 and 2.8 times respectively greater to develop ECC than low group. In ECC group, the high plaque children were more dmft and dmfs scored than the low plaque children. As the same for S. mutans level whereas saliva pH and BC, dmft and dmts scored between each subgroup were not different. Conclusion: Plaque and saliva S. mutans levels were associated with ECC whereas saliva pH and BC were not
Creative Commons License