Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE OF DENTAL LUTING CEMENTS INVESTIGATED BY IMPEDANCE METHODOLOGY RELATED TO THEIR POROSITIES AND SOLUBILITY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าของซีเมนต์เชื่อมยึดทางทันตกรรมโดยวิธีการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนรูพรุนและการละลายน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Second Advisor
Mana Sriyudthsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.264
Abstract
The electrical resistance property of dental cement is one of important physical properties. Most previous studies aimed to investigate the mechanical properties, solubility and especially bonding property. Few studied on physical property of electrical insulation of dental cement. Therefore, investigating the electrical resistance of dental luting cements and the relation among the electrical resistance, the porosities and the solubility of dental luting cements are interesting to study. Five types of dental luting cements were used including Hybond, Fuji II, Rely-X Unicem, Rely-XTM U-100 and Superbond C&B. The electrical resistance of dental luting cements was then investigated by the impedance methodology. The porosities of all specimens were observed by micro CT scan before impedance test. The solubility of luting cement was calculated from weight of specimens before and after impedance test. All data was statistically analyzed with independent t-test and one-way ANOVA at p-value of 0.05. It was found that the electrical resistance of resin luting cements including both types of Rely-X and Superbond C&B is higher than 2000 ×106 Ω. However, the electrical resistance of zinc phosphate cements were higher than glass ionomer cements, 0.017×106 and 0.003×106, respectively. Additionally, the mean porosity of Superbond C&B was significantly higher than the other four types of luting cements. Both zinc phosphate and glass ionomer cements showed the solubility but were not significant. This study also found no correlation among the electrical resistance, the porosities and the solubility regardless of dental luting cements. Within the limitation of this study, it can be concluded that electrical resistance of dental luting cement is related to the chemical composition and setting reaction but do not relate to amount of porosity and degree of solubility. The electrical resistance related to the pores inside the dental luting cements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าเป็นคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรม การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวกับซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรมมุ่งเน้นไปในเรื่องของสมบัติเชิงกล การละลาย และการเชื่อมยึด มีการศึกษาเพียงไม่กี่งานที่ให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับความเป็นฉนวนของซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรมจึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยการศึกษานี้จะใช้ซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรม 5 ชนิด คือ ซิงค์ฟอสเฟต (Hybond) กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (Fuji II) โพลีเมอร์ซีเมนต์ (Rely X Unicem, Rely-XTM U-100 และ Superbond C&B) ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดจะถูกนำไปวัดจำนวนรูพรุนโดยเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเทตโทโมกราฟฟี่ (Micro computed tomography) หลังจากนั้นจะนำมาวัดความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีอิมพีแดนซ์ น้ำหนักของชิ้นงานจะถูกชั่งก่อนและหลังการวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเพื่อหาการละลายของซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรม นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยค่า t (independent t-test) และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one-way ANOVA) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความต้านทานของกลุ่มโพลีเมอร์ซีเมนต์มีค่าสูงกว่า 2000 x106 โอห์ม ขณะที่กลุ่มซิงค์ฟอสเฟตและกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์มีค่า 0.017×106 และ 0.003×106 โอห์ม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า จำนวนรูพรุนของ Superbond C&B มีค่าสูงสุดและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่การละลายน้ำจะพบในกลุ่มซิงค์ฟอสเฟตและกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์เท่านั้น โดยเมื่อนำค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้า จำนวนรูพรุน และการละลายน้ำมาหาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติพบว่าค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าไม่สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนรูพรุนและการละลายน้ำ จึงสรุปได้ว่า ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบทางเคมีและปฏิกริยาแข็งตัวของซีเมนต์แต่ละชนิดและอาจขึ้นกับลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อทางกายภาพของรูภายในวัตถุ
Share
COinS