Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF ORAL HYGIENE PRACTICE GUIDELINES ON ORAL HEALTH STATUS AMONG THAI ELDERLY RESIDING IN SOCIAL CARE FACILITIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของแนวทางการปฏิบัติในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากต่อสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์บริการทางสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Kaewplung
Second Advisor
Tewarit Somkotra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.263
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate effectiveness of the oral hygiene practice guidelines among Thai elderly residing in social care facilities. This experimental study was conducted in two elderly social care facilities from December 2013 to June 2014. The 33 and 38 participants were recruited from social care 1 and social care 2, respectively. Socio-demographic characteristics and oral health behavior were obtained via questionnaire. Oral health status and oral hygiene status were obtained via oral examination. After one week, the oral hygiene practice guidelines including an individual oral self-care and diet counseling, oral hygiene instruction, oral self-care demonstration and self-practice session were applied. The outcomes were measured at baseline (T0), 2 months (T1) and 6 months follow up (T2). At 2 months and 6 months follow up, oral health behavior in both social care 1 and social care 2 showed the overall scores improvement with significant differences in dental prostheses cleaning and sugar consumption frequency compared to baseline. Furthermore, oral hygiene status in both social care 1 and social care 2 showed the average debris index simplified (DI-S) score and the percentage of dental plaque acid production score were significant decreasing compared to baseline. In conclusion, the oral hygiene practice guidelines had effectiveness to improve oral health behavior and oral hygiene status among Thai elderly residing in social care facilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแนวทางปฏิบัติในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์บริการทางสังคม ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2556 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน ปี พ.ศ. 2557 ในศูนย์บริการทางสังคมของผู้สูงอายุ 2 แห่ง มีผู้เข้าร่วม จำนวน 33 คน และ 38 คน ตามลำดับ รวบรวมข้อมูลลักษณะทางสังคมประชากรและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปากโดยการสัมภาษณ์ และข้อมูลสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากและสภาวะอนามัยช่องปากโดยการตรวจสภาวะช่องปาก จากนั้น 1 สัปดาห์ ให้แนวทางปฏิบัติในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ประกอบด้วย การให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเกี่ยวกับการดูแลอนามัยช่องปากและการรับประทานอาหาร สาธิตวิธีการดูแลอนามัยช่องปาก และฝึกปฏิบัติด้วยตนเอง ทำการประเมินผล ก่อนให้แนวทางปฏิบัติ (T0), หลังให้แนวทางปฏิบัติ 2 เดือน (T1) และหลังให้แนวทางปฏิบัติ 6 เดือน (T2) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังให้แนวทางปฏิบัติ 2 เดือน และ 6 เดือน ผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์บริการทางสังคมที่ 1 และ 2 มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปากดีขึ้น และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมและความถี่ในการบริโภคน้ำตาลเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนให้แนวทางปฏิบัติ นอกจากนี้ ด้านสภาวะอนามัยช่องปาก ศูนย์บริการทางสังคมที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์อย่างง่ายและร้อยละของความสามารถในการผลิตกรดของคราบจุลินทรีย์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนให้แนวทางปฏิบัติ ดังนั้นแนวทางปฏิบัติในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากจึงมีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปากและสภาวะอนามัยช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์บริการทางสังคม
Share
COinS