Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARISON OF PULPOTOMY SUCCESS USING MTA AND BIODENTINE IN PRIMARY MOLARS: A CLINICAL STUDY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสำเร็จของการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันกรามน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมี ด้วย มิเนอรัลไตรออกไซด์แอกกรีเกต กับ ไบโอเดนทีน: ศึกษาทางคลินิก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prim Auychai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.261
Abstract
การทำพัลโพโตมีคือ การรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมที่มีรอยผุลึกใกล้โพรงเนื้อเยื่อใน โดยกำจัดเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟัน เพื่อรักษาความมีชีวิตของเนื้อเยื่อในส่วนรากฟันเอาไว้ มิเนอรัลไตรออกไซด์แอกกรีเกต (เอ็มทีเอ)เป็นวัสดุที่มีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อดีและมีคุณสมบัติในการซ่อมสร้างเนื้อเยื่อ ไบโอเดนทีนเป็นวัสดุสังเคราะห์ที่มีองค์ประกอบคล้ายเอ็มทีเอ แต่มีระยะเวลาในการแข็งตัวสั้นกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังมีราคาถูกกว่า และการใช้งานง่ายกว่า วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสำเร็จทางคลินิกและทางภาพรังสีของการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมีระหว่างเอ็มทีเอและไบโอเดนทีนที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนหลังการรักษา วัสดุและวิธีการ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ฟันกรามน้ำนมล่างจำนวน 40 ซี่ จากผู้ป่วย 40 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 3-7 ปี และมีสุขภาพแข็งแรง โดยการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์การเลือกเข้าการวิจัย จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองโดยการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 ซี่ กลุ่มทดลองรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมีด้วยไบโอเดนทีน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมรักษาด้วยเอ็มทีเอ โดยรักษาด้วยทันตแพทย์คนเดียวกัน จากนั้นติดตามผลการรักษาทางคลินิกและภาพถ่ายรังสีที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนหลังการรักษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ฟิชเชอร์เอ็กแซกเทสต์ (Fisher’s exact test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวัจัย พบว่า ความสำเร็จทางคลินิกหลังการรักษา 6 เดือนของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเป็นร้อยละ 100 ส่วนความสำเร็จทางภาพถ่ายรังสีหลังการรักษาของเอ็มทีเอเป็นร้อยละ 90 และของไบโอเดนทีนเป็นร้อยละ 80 โดย โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) อภิปรายผล ฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาพัลโพโตมีด้วยเอ็มทีเอและไบโอเดนทีนให้ผลสำเร็จสูงเมื่อติดตามผล 6 เดือน ไบโอเดนทีนอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการนำมาใช้รักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมีได้ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการติดตามผลในระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pulpotomy is a procedure performed in primary tooth with deep carious lesion adjacent to the pulp, where coronal pulp is amputated to preserve the vitality of radicular pulp. Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) is a biocompatible material with a regenerative ability. Biodentine is a new synthetic material similar to MTA with shorter setting time, lower price and easy to handle property, which may be a suitable material for primary tooth pulpotomy. Objective: This study evaluated 6- month outcomes of MTA and Biodentine as pulpotomy medicaments in primary molars. Materials and methods: Forty primary mandibular molars of 40 healthy children, age 3-7 years, were selected following the inclusion criteria. The teeth were randomly assigned to MTA (n=20) or Biodentine (n=20) group. Pulpotomy progedures were performed by one operator. At 6-month follow-up, clinical and radiographic examinations were done by two individual examiners. The data were analyzed with Fisher’s exact test (p<0.05). Results and discussion: At 6 months, the clinical successes of MTA and Biodentine pulpotomy were both 100%. The radiographic successes in MTA and Biodentine group was 90% and 80%, respectively. There were no statistically difference between the overall outcomes in both groups (p<0.05). The high success rates of both materials were in accordance with previous studies. Conclusion: MTA and Biodentine had favorable outcome at 6 months after treatment. Based on the results of this study, Biodentine can be used as an alternative medicament for pulpotomy for primary teeth. However, a long-term investigation is still needed.
Share
COinS