Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS INFLUENCING SOFT TISSUE PROFILE CHANGES FOLLOWING ORTHODONTIC TREATMENT IN PATIENTS WITH CLASS II DIVISION 1 MALOCCLUSION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างภายหลังการจัดฟัน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการสบฟันผิดปกติประเภท 2 แบบที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Smorntree Viteporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.256
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to evaluate soft tissue profile changes of Thai patients with Class II Division 1 malocclusion following orthodontic treatment and study the factors influencing the soft tissue profile changes. The subjects comprised 104 Thai patients (50 boys, 54 girls) mean age 11.62±1.42 years old who presented Class II Division 1 malocclusion and were treated with different orthodontic modalities. Group I: 30 patients (15 boys, 15 girls) mean age 10.93±1.34 years old were treated with cervical headgear. Group II: 30 patients (15 boys, 15 girls) mean age 12.13±1.63 years old were treated with Class II traction. Group III: 44 patients (20 boys, 24 girls) mean age 11.73±1.15 years old were treated as an extraction of the four first premolars case. The profile changes were scrutinized from the lateral cephalograms before and after treatments by means of the x-y coordinate system. Significant differences of the profile changes within and between treatment groups were tested by paired-t test and one-way ANOVA at 0.05 significant level, respectively. The correlations between significantly soft tissue changes and independent variables comprising age, sex, treatment modality, pretreatment skeletal, dental and soft tissue morphology were evaluated by stepwise multiple regression analysis at 0.05 significant level. The result indicated that after treatment the headgear group presented downward and backward movements of the upper lip whereas the lower lip only moved downward and the chin moved downward and forward. In the Class II traction group, the upper lip moved downward, the lower lip moved downward and forward and the chin moved downward. In the four first premolar extraction group, the upper and lower lips moved downward and backward whereas the chin moved downward and forward. The multiple regression analysis indicated that not only different treatment modalities but also other factors comprising age, sex, pretreatment skeletal, dental and soft tissue morphology seemed to be related to the profile changes. The predictive power of these variables on the soft tissue profile changes ranged from 9.9% to 40.3%. In conclusion different treatment modalities and facial growth produce different soft tissue profile responses in Class II Division 1 patients. The prediction equation of profile change after treatment obtained from this study should be beneficial for selection of the treatment modalities for the individual patient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างในผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีการสบฟันผิดปกติประเภท 2 แบบที่ 1 ภายหลังการจัดฟัน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยไทย 104 คน (ชาย 50 คน หญิง 54 คน) อายุเฉลี่ย 11.62±1.42 ปี ที่มีการสบฟันผิดปกติประเภท 2 แบบที่ 1 ซึ่งได้รับการจัดฟันด้วยวิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้ป่วย 30 คน (ชาย 15 คน หญิง 15 คน) อายุเฉลี่ย 10.93±1.34 ปี ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเซอร์วิคัลเฮดเกียร์ กลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้ป่วย 30 คน (ชาย 15 คน หญิง 15 คน) อายุเฉลี่ย 12.13±1.63 ปี ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการดึงยางระหว่างขากรรไกรประเภท 2 กลุ่มที่ 3 ผู้ป่วย 44 คน (ชาย 20 คน หญิง 24 คน) อายุเฉลี่ย 11.73±1.15 ปี ได้รับการจัดฟันร่วมกับการถอนฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่ง 4 ซี่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างประเมินจากภาพรังสีเซฟฟาโลเมทริกด้านข้างก่อนและหลังการรักษา ในลักษณะโคออร์ดิเนตสัมพันธ์กับแกน x และแกน y การเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายในกลุ่มตัวอย่างและระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างทดสอบโดยสถิติทดสอบทีแบบจับคู่ (paired t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ตามลำดับ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตัวแปรอิสระ ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ วิธีการรักษา โครงสร้างใบหน้า ตำแหน่งฟัน และลักษณะเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนก่อนการรักษา ประเมินด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise multiple regression analysis) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังการรักษา กลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเซอร์วิคัลเฮดเกียร์ มีริมฝีปากบนเคลื่อนลงล่างและถอยหลัง ในขณะที่ริมฝีปากล่างเคลื่อนลงล่าง และลูกคางมีการเคลื่อนลงล่างมาทางด้านหน้า กลุ่มที่ใช้ยางดึงระหว่างขากรรไกรประเภท 2 มีริมฝีปากบนเคลื่อนลงล่าง ริมฝีปากล่างเคลื่อนลงล่างมาทางด้านหน้า และลูกคางเคลื่อนลงล่าง กลุ่มที่ถอนฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่ง 4 ซี่ มีริมฝีปากบนและล่างเคลื่อนลงล่างและถอยหลัง และลูกคางเคลื่อนลงล่างมาทางด้านหน้า การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่า นอกจากวิธีการรักษาที่แตกต่างกัน ยังมีปัจจัยอื่น ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ลักษณะโครงสร้างใบหน้า ตำแหน่งฟัน และลักษณะเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนก่อนการรักษา ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปหน้าด้านข้าง โดยอำนาจในการพยากรณ์ของปัจจัยเหล่านี้ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างคิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.9 - 40.3 สรุปว่า การจัดฟันด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกันร่วมกับการเจริญเติบโตของใบหน้า ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างที่แตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วยที่มีการสบฟันผิดปกติประเภท 2 แบบที่ 1 สมการทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปหน้าด้านข้างภายหลังการรักษาจากการศึกษานี้ ควรเป็นประโยชน์ในการเลือกวิธีการรักษาที่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย
Share
COinS