Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CEPHALOMETRIC STUDY OF UPPER PHARYNGEAL AIRWAY SPACE IN GROWING THAI ORTHODONTIC PATIENTS WITH DIFFERENT SAGITTAL SKELETAL PATTERNS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพื้นที่ทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นจากภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันไทยที่มีการเจริญเติบโต ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างใบหน้าด้านข้างแบบต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirima Petdachai
Second Advisor
Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.255
Abstract
Objective: Part I aimed to estimate means of upper pharyngeal airway dimensions, evaluate the effects of sex, skeletal age, and sagittal skeletal patterns on the upper pharyngeal airway dimension, and position and dimension of surrounding structures, and to test the ability of new angular variables in measuring hyoid and tongue position. Part II aimed to correlate upper pharyngeal airway dimension measured by lateral cephalometric radiographs, reconstructed lateral cephalometric radiographs, and CBCT scans. Materials and Methods: Part I consisted of 418 pretreatment lateral cephalometric radiographs of growing orthodontic patients [6-20 years old; mean age, 13.95±3.62 years; divided into 3 skeletal ages, pre-pubertal (CS 1,2), pubertal (CS 3,4), and post-pubertal (CS 5,6)], Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were collected. 12 angular, 13 linear, and 3 area cephalometric measurements were analyzed. The three-way ANOVA, Factor analysis, Pearson’s and Spearman’s correlation analysis were applied to compare sex, skeletal age, and sagittal skeletal pattern differences and variable correlations, including the new angular measurements and the existing linear measurements of tongue and hyoid. Part II consisted of 40 presurgical radiographs; 20 lateral cephalometric radiographs and 20 CBCT scans taken in the same period of treatment time. 5 linear, 3 area, and 3 volume airway measurements were analyzed. Paired t-test was applied to compare upper pharyngeal airway measurements from lateral cephalometric radiographs and reconstructed lateral cephalometric radiographs. Pearson’s correlation coefficient was applied to correlate 2D linear and area measurements and 3D volumetric measurements. Results: Part I, Post-pubertal, Skeletal Class III, and male subjects had larger airway dimensions due to more anteriorly positioned surrounding structures than others. Skeletal ages, positions of mandible, tongue and hyoid, and tongue size significantly and positively correlated with pharyngeal airway dimensions. Linear airway measurements presented moderately high correlation with the area measurements. Angular measurements of tongue and hyoid position showed significantly moderate to high correlation with linear measurements. Part II, 2D airway measurements from lateral cephalometric radiographs were not different from reconstructed lateral cephalomeric radiographs, and correlated well with 3D volumetric measurements from CBCT. Conclusion: Although there was inter-individual variability in upper pharyngeal airway, relationships among sex, skeletal ages, sagittal skeletal patterns, surrounding structures and upper pharyngeal airway dimensions in growing subjects were found. Airway widths behind the palate and soft palate, and angular hyoid and tongue positions were good parameters to measure nasopharyngeal and oropharyngeal airway width, and tongue and hyoid position.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา ส่วนที่หนึ่ง เพื่อประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้น ศึกษาอิทธิพลของเพศ อายุกระดูก และรูปแบบใบหน้าด้านข้างที่มีต่อขนาดทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้น และขนาดและตำแหน่งของอวัยวะรอบข้างของทางเดินหายใจ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นและอวัยวะรอบข้าง ส่วนที่สอง เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการวัดขนาดทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นโดยภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้าง ภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างที่สร้างจากภาพรังสีสามมิติ และภาพรังสีสามมิติ วัสดุและวิธีการ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง เก็บข้อมูลภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างจำนวน 418 ภาพ ของผู้ป่วยจัดฟันคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งมีการเจริญเติบโตอยู่ อายุ 6-20 ปี (เฉลี่ย 13.95±3.62 ปี) โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามอายุกระดูกต้นคอคือ ก่อนวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (CS 1,2) วัยเจริญพันธุ์(CS 3,4) และหลังวัยเจริญพันธุ์(CS 5,6) จากนั้นทำการวัดค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระยะทาง 13 ตัวแปร มุม 12 ตัวแปร และพื้นที่ 3 ตัวแปร และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบหลายทาง การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ชนิดเพียร์สันและสเปียร์แมน ในการเปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลของเพศ อายุกระดูก และรูปแบบใบหน้าด้านข้าง และความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆ รวมทั้งตัวแปรเชิงมุมใหม่ที่ใช้วัดตำแหน่งของลิ้นและกระดูกไฮออยด์ กับตัวแปรเชิงระยะทางที่มีอยู่ ส่วนที่สอง เก็บข้อมูลภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้าง 21 ภาพ และภาพรังสีสามมิติ 21 ภาพ ของผู้ป่วยจัดฟันคนเดียวกัน ซึ่งถ่ายในช่วงระยะเวลารักษาเดียวกัน และทำการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระยะทาง 5 ตัวแปร พื้นที่ 3 ตัวแปร และปริมาตร 3 ตัวแปร และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยสองกลุ่มที่สัมพันธ์กันในการเปรียบเทียบการวัดขนาดทางเดินหายใจจากภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้าง และภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างที่สร้างจากภาพรังสีสามมิติ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ชนิดเพียร์สันเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการวัดขนาดทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นโดยภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างและภาพรังสีสามมิติ ผลการศึกษา ส่วนที่หนึ่ง พบว่าผู้ที่อยู่ในช่วงหลังวัยเจริญพันธุ์ มีโครงสร้างใบหน้าด้านข้างแบบที่ 3 และเพศชาย จะมีขนาดทางเดินหายใจใหญ่กว่ากลุ่มอื่น เนื่องจากอวัยวะโดยรอบมีตำแหน่งที่อยู่หน้ากว่ากลุ่มอื่น และยังพบว่าอายุกระดูก ตำแหน่งของขากรรไกรล่าง ลิ้นและกระดูกไฮออยด์ รวมทั้งขนาดของลิ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับขนาดทางเดินหายใจ การวัดขนาดทางเดินหายใจเชิงเส้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการวัดขนาดทางเดินหายใจเชิงพื้นที่สูงปานกลาง และตำแหน่งเชิงมุมของลิ้นและกระดูกไฮออยด์มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับตำแหน่งเชิงเส้น ส่วนที่สอง พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างของการวัดขนาดทางเดินหายใจแบบสองมิติ ระหว่างภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้าง และภาพรังสีวัดกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างที่สร้างจากภาพรังสีสามมิติ และการวัดขนาดทางเดินหายใจแบบสองมิติมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับการวัดปริมาตรทางเดินหายใจแบบสามมิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา แม้ขนาดทางเดินหายใจจะมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละบุคคล แต่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ อายุกระดูก รูปแบบใบหน้าด้านข้าง ขนาดและตำแหน่งของอวัยวะรอบข้างของทางเดินหายใจ และขนาดทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้นในผู้ยังมีการเจริญเติบโตอยู่ โดยความกว้างทางเดินหายใจหลังเพดานและเพดานอ่อน และตำแหน่งเชิงมุมของลิ้นและกระดูกไฮออยด์จัดเป็นตัวแปรที่ดีในการศึกษาขนาดทางเดินหายใจและตำแหน่งของลิ้นและกระดูกไฮออยด์
Creative Commons License