Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE MAXIMUM MOUTH OPENING BETWEEN DYNAMIC AND STATIC JAW EXERCISE IN IRRADIATED HEAD AND NECK CANCER PATIENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้เครื่องมือฝึกอ้าปากแบบพลวัตและแบบอพลวัตต่อระยะอ้าปากในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและคอที่ได้รับรังสีรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Sessirisombat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.265
Abstract
Objective : To compare the effects on maximum mouth opening distance between dynamic and static jaw exercise in irradiated head and neck cancer patients. Materials and methods : The maximum mouth opening distance (MMOD) of 66 head and neck cancer patients who received radiotherapy and performed the dynamic (20 patients) and static (19 patients) jaw exercise were measured at pre-radiotherapy | every two weeks during radiation course ,the last day of radiotherapy and 6 months after treatment. The questionnaire on their quality of life and compliance with jaw exercise technique were collected at the last follow-up day. The percentage of MMOD change between pre-treatment and 6 month post-treatment of both groups were compared using independent t-test (a= 0.05). Result : The average MMOD changes were 9.58% ±13.89% and 4.55% ± 18.84% reduction in dynamic and static group, respectively. Independent t-test revealed no significant difference between both groups (p = 0.347). Both groups were well tolerated with the jaw exercise and the reduction of their MMOD had no effects on their quality of lives. Conclusion : There was no significant effect on MMOD between dynamic or static jaw exercise technique in patients with radiotherapy of head and neck.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารขากรรไกรด้วยวิธีพลวัตและวิธีอพลวัตในการป้องกันการลดลงของระยะอ้าปากในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและคอที่ได้รับรังสีรักษา วิธีวิจัย : วัดระยะอ้าปากของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและคอที่ได้รับรังสีรักษาจำนวน 66 ราย โดยบริหารขากรรไกรด้วยวิธีพลวัตจำนวน 20 ราย (นิ้วมือถ่างขากรรไกร) หรือวิธีอพลวัตจำนวน 19 ราย (ไม้กดลิ้นซ้อนกันเป็นตั้ง) ตั้งแต่ก่อนได้รับรังสีรักษา ทุก 2 สัปดาห์ระหว่างการรักษา วันสุดท้ายที่ได้รับรังสีรักษา และ 6 เดือนหลังสิ้นสุดการฉายรังสี โดยใช้ไม้บรรทัดวัดระยะอ้าปากเทอราไบท์ และให้ผู้ป่วยตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความสะดวกในการบริหารขากรรไกรและผลของระยะอ้าปากที่ลดลงที่มีต่อชีวิตประจำวันในการติดตามผลการบริหารขากรรไกรครั้งสุดท้าย นำร้อยละเฉลี่ยของระยะอ้าปากที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไประหว่างก่อนได้รับรังสีรักษากับ 6 เดือน ภายหลังสิ้นสุดการฉายรังสีของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมาเปรียบเทียบกันโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบทีที่ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิจัย : 6 เดือนหลังสิ้นสุดการฉายรังสีรักษาพบว่าระยะอ้าปากของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มพลวัตและกลุ่มอพลวัตลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 9.58 ±13.89 และ 4.55 ± 18.84 ตามลำดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระยะอ้าปากก่อนได้รับรังสีรักษา โดยไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.347) การบริหารขากรรไกรและระยะอ้าปากที่ลดลงไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาหรือมีผลกระทบต่อชีวิตประจำวัน สรุปผลวิจัย : ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการบริหารขากรรไกรด้วยวิธีพลวัต และอพลวัตที่มีผลต่อระยะอ้าปากในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและคอที่ได้รับรังสีรักษา
Creative Commons License