Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ORAL HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE IN PATIENTS UNDERGOING SURGICAL IMPLANT PLACEMENT SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH GUIDED BONE REGENERATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Sudaduang Krisdapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.252
Abstract
Objective: To assess and compare the Oral Health-Related Quality of life (OHRQoL) alteration in implant patients with or without guided bone regeneration (GBRs) Methods: The 52 implant-treated patients (14 with GBRs) were individually interviewed Oral Impact on Daily Performance (OIDP) before, 2 weeks, 1 and 3 months after surgery and after prosthesis used. Differences in OIDP scores were compared. Association of the factors to changed score were analyzed. Results: OIDP score increased at 2 weeks and recovered at 1 and 3 months after surgery then decreased after prosthesis used in both groups. Patients with GBRs showed more post-surgical impacts (p=0.01) but less post-prosthesis improvement (p=0.029) than the other. GBRs had no association while amount of implant placed (p=0.031) as well as gender (p=0.02) and denture experience (p=0.012) associated to post-surgical and -prosthesis OHRQoL changes, respectively. Conclusion: Implant surgery with GBRs procedure shortly deteriorated OHRQoL however recovery within 1 months after surgery. Implant prosthesis improved OHRQoL. GBRs did not associate to these OHRQoL alterations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูก และผู้ป่วยที่ผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยไม่ได้รับการปลูกกระดูก วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 52 ราย (14 รายได้รับการปลูกกระดูก) ที่เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมเพื่อบูรณะสันเหงือกว่างบางส่วน ได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก ก่อนการรักษา, 2 สัปดาห์, 1 และ 3 เดือนภายหลังผ่าตัด และภายหลังใช้งานฟันเทียม วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก รวมทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าดัชนีชี้วัดสูงขึ้นที่ 2 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นมีค่าลดลงเทียบเท่าก่อนการรักษาที่ 1 และ 3 เดือนภายหลังการผ่าตัด และต่ำกว่าก่อนการรักษาภายหลังการใช้งานฟันเทียม คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกกระดูกลดลงภายหลังการผ่าตัดมากกว่า (p=0.01) แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังใช้ฟันเทียมน้อยกว่า (p=0.029) กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ จำนวนรากฟันเทียมมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายหลังการผ่าตัด (p=0.031) ในขณะที่เพศ (p=0.02) และประวัติการใส่ฟันเทียมถอดได้ (p=0.012) มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายหลังการใช้งานฟันเทียม บทสรุป: การผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการปลูกกระดูกร่วมด้วยนั้นส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากในช่วงแรกภายหลังการผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตามพบการคืนกลับสู่สภาวะเริ่มต้นภายใน 1 เดือนภายหลังการผ่าตัด ฟันเทียมที่รองรับด้วยรากเทียมทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากที่ดีขึ้น การปลูกกระดูกไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก
Share
COinS