Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ALTERNATIVE METHOD IN SURFACE MODIFICATION OF DENTAL ZIRCONIA USING HYDROFLUORIC ACID
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทางเลือกในการปรับสภาพผิวเซอร์โคเนียทางทันตกรรมด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Second Advisor
Chumphol Busabok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.265
Abstract
Recently, the use of dental zirconia has become increasing in dentistry because of its excellent mechanical properties, esthetic appearance and biocompatibility. Most studies reported that dental zirconia cannot be etched with hydrofluoric acid (HF). Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of HF treatment on the dental zirconia surface. The experiment was divided into two parts.First part, Can HF alter zirconia surface or not? The HF treatment on zirconia surface was done in different acid concentrations, temperatures, and times. The results by using SEM, EDS evaluations showed that treated zirconia appeared to have irregularity surfaces. . In addition, there was the deposition of fluorine element on zirconia surface as well. After using ICP analysis the dislodged zirconium element was found in an immersed HF solution.Second part, the physical properties of HF treated zirconia were evaluated by using profilometer, AFM, FTIR, XRD, and XPS. The roughness values of the etched specimens as examined by profilometer and AFM increased comparing with control group. By using FTIR, XRD, and XPS analyses, it was found that tetragonal-to-monoclinic phase transformation was induced and the chemical reaction between HF and zirconium oxide occurred.The results of this study concluded that dental zirconia can be etched by hydrofluoric acid, creating the change of surface morphology. In addition, low temperature degradation was occurred. Furthermore, the chemical reaction between HF and zirconia was confirmed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้วัสดุเซอร์โคเนียในงานทันตกรรมมากขึ้น เนื่องจากเซอร์โคเนียมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูง ให้ความสวยงามและมีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อของมนุษย์ มีการศึกษามากมายกล่าวว่าเซอร์โคเนียทางทันตกรรมไม่สามารถกัดด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือ ศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพผิวของเซอร์โคเนีย ด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก โดยการทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนดังนี้ส่วนแรก ทดสอบว่ากรดไฮโดรฟูลออริกสามารถกัดผิวของเซอร์โคเนียได้หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อแช่ชิ้นทดสอบเซอร์โคเนียในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรฟูลโอริกที่ความเข้มข้น อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราดและเทคนิคอีดีเอสพบความขรุขระและการติดอยู่ของหมู่ธาตุฟูลออรีนที่ผิวชิ้นทดสอบ ตามลำดับ รวมถึงพบการหลุดของหมู่ธาตุเซอร์โคเนียมในสารละลายกรดเมื่อทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคไอซีพีส่วนที่สอง ทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของเซอร์โคเนียเมื่อกัดด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟูลออริก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเครื่องวัดความหยาบผิวและเทคนิคเอเอฟเอ็ม เซอร์โคเนียที่ถูกกัดด้วยกรดมีค่าความหยาบผิวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม รวมถึงเมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคเอฟทีไออาร์ เอกซ์อาร์ดี และ เอกซ์พีเอส พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสโครงสร้างของเซอร์โคเนียจากเททระโกนอลเป็นโมโนคลินิก และพบสารประกอบที่บ่งชี้ถึงการเกิดปฎิกิริยาเคมีระหว่างกรดไฮโดรฟูลออริกกับเซอร์โคเนีย จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กรดไฮโดรฟลูโอริกสามารถกัดผิวของเซอร์โคเนียทางทันตกรรม สร้างความขรุขระที่ผิว เกิดความเสื่อมของเซอร์โคเนียที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และสามารถเกิดปฎิกิริยาเคมีกันได้
Creative Commons License