Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ANALYSIS OF GENE EXPRESSION ASSOCIATED WITH ALVEOLAR BONE RESORPTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการละลายตัวของกระดูกขากรรไกร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.260
Abstract
Alveolar bone resorption after tooth extraction is one of the problems that causes the difficulty in prosthetic treatment especially in mandible. Imbalance of gene expression plays an important role in bone remodeling process that leads to the atrophic mandible. RANKL, OPG, MMP9 CtsK TRAP and RUNX2 are known as the gene associated with the bone remodeling process. To examine the expression of the genes associated with the mandibular bone resorption, and to explore the differences in expression between the resorption levels and the alveolar bone of the impacted tooth, the bone samples were collected from the edentulous areas of the patients who underwent dental implant placement (n=18) and from the impacted tooth areas of the patient who had lower third molar surgical removal (n=7). The bone was homogenized then mRNA was isolated before converting to cDNA. cDNA was used with the specific primers for our interested genes in quantitative RT-PCR. The bone dimensions were measured in CT scan at the implant site of the edentulous areas (n=18). The edentulous bone resorption levels were classified by the ratio of total bone height to basal bone height: <3.0 = high resorption bone (n = 9) and >3.0 = low resorption bone (n = 9). All target gene expressions were significantly different between the edentulous bone groups and the impacted tooth alveolar bone (Kruskal-Wallis test, p < 0.05). The highest median of RANKL, OPG, MMP9 CtsK TRAP and RUNX2 were in the impacted tooth alveolar bone followed by the low resorption bone and the high resorption bone, respectively. The ratio of RANKL to OPG expression was highest in alveolar bone of the impacted tooth which significantly higher than the low resorption bone (Mann-Whitney U test, p<0.05). The high resorption bone had the ratio of RANKL to OPG expression significantly higher than the low resorption bone (Mann-Whitney U test, p<0.05). The relationship between the CT measurement data and the gene expressions has shown the significant positive correlation between the crestal bone width and the RANKL/OPG ratio (Pearson’s correlation, p<0.01). Our analysis provided the data the might be useful to classify the patient who get risk of bone resorption to have the proper treatment procedures such as dental implant assisted removable denture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การละลายตัวของกระดูกหลังถอนฟันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของปัญหาซึ่งก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคทางการรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ โดยเฉพาะในขากรรไกรล่าง ความไม่สมดุลระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีนมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างและการละลายของกระดูก ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการละลายของกระดูกขากรรไกรหลังถอนฟัน เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่ายีน RANKL OPG MMP9 CtsK TRAP และ RUNX2 มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างและการละลายของกระดูก นำมาซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน RANKL OPG MMP9 CtsK TRAP และ RUNX2 และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวในกลุ่มสันกระดูกว่างที่มีระดับการละลายตัวที่แตกต่างกัน และกลุ่มกระดูกรอบรากฟันคุด การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างกระดูกจากสันกระดูกว่างบริเวณฟันหลังของขากรรไกรล่างในขั้นตอนการผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม จำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง และจากกระดูกรอบรากฟันกรามซี่ที่สามล่าง ในขั้นตอนการผ่าฟันคุด จำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง ชิ้นกระดูกตัวอย่างถูกนำมาปั่นบด จากนั้นทำการคัดแยก mRNA และเปลี่ยนกลับเป็น cDNA เพื่อใช้เป็นแม่พิมพ์สำหรับไพรเมอร์ของยีนที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในกระบวนการปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสชนิดย้อนกลับ แบบเรียลไทม์ ทำการวัดรูปร่างของกระดูกบริเวณสันกระดูกว่างจำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง ที่ตำแหน่งฝังรากเทียมโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากภาพรังสีคอมพิวเตอร์ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยจัดกลุ่มการละลายของกระดูกบริเวณสันกระดูกว่างตามอัตราส่วนระหว่างความสูงทั้งหมดของกระดูกขากรรไกรต่อความสูงกระดูกขากรรไกรส่วนล่างใต้ต่อคลองเส้นประสาทขากรรไกรล่าง โดยค่าอัตราส่วนที่น้อยกว่า 3.0 จัดเป็นกลุ่มกระดูกละลายมากและ ค่ามากกว่า 3.0 จัดเป็นกลุ่มกระดูกละลายน้อย ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การแสดงออกของยีน RANKL OPG MMP9 CtsK TRAP และ RUNX2 มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มสันกระดูกว่างและกระดูกรอบรากฟันคุด โดยกลุ่มกระดูกรอบรากฟันคุดมีค่าการแสดงออกของยีน RANKL OPG MMP9 CtsK TRAP และ RUNX2 สูงกว่ากลุ่มสันกระดูกละลายน้อย และกลุ่มสันกระดูกละลายมากตามลำดับ ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน RANKL ต่อ OPG มีค่าสูงสุดในกลุ่มกระดูกรอบรากฟันคุด โดยสูงกว่ากลุ่มกระดูกละลายน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และกลุ่มกระดูกละลายมากมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน RANKL ต่อ OPG มากกว่ากลุ่มกระดูกละลายน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นยังพบความสำพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างความกว้างของสันกระดูกส่วนบนกับอัตราส่วนระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน RANKL ต่อ OPG อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แสดงข้อมูลที่อาจช่วยเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการคัดแยกผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อสภาวะการละลายตัวของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างอย่างรุนแรง เพื่อให้ได้รับการรักษาที่เหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะการใช้รากเทียมช่วยในงานใส่ฟันเทียม
Share
COinS