Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF DIFFERENT CLEANING AGENTS ON SHEAR BOND STRENGTH OF RESIN CEMENTS TO CONTAMINATED CERAMICS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารทำความสะอาดชนิดต่างๆต่อกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของซีเมนต์เรซินต่อเซรามิกส์ที่มีการปนเปื้อน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.251
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of different cleaning agents on shear bond strength of resin cements to saliva contaminated ceramics. Three hundred and sixty slabs of ceramic specimens (lithium disilicate ceramic and zirconia) were prepared. The round specimens of lithium disilicate ceramics with diameter of 15 mm and a thickness of 2 mm and the square specimens of zirconia with a width of 10 mm and a thickness of 1 mm were used in this study. The substrate surfaces were conditioned according to manufacturer’s instructions. Specimens of each ceramic were randomly divided into six groups (n=10). The first group was control group. The others were contaminated with saliva and then cleaned using five cleaning conditions. They were deionized water, 37% phosphoric acid, 5% hydrofluoric acid, Ivoclean and 30% sodium silicate solution. Resin composite block (Clearfil DC core automix) was bonded to ceramic using resin cements ( RelyX U200, Panavia F2.0, Superbond C&B ). The specimens were stored in 37 degree celsius distilled water for 24 hours. The shear bond strength tested was performed using a universal testing machine with a cross head speed of 0.5 mm/min. For RelyX U200 group, saliva contaminated lithium disilicate ceramics cleaning with Ivoclean or 30% sodium silicate solution provided statistically significant higher shear bond strengths (24.10 MPa / 24.40 MPa) respectively than the other methods (p< 0.05). Panavia F2.0 group and Superbond C&B groups, saliva contaminated lithium disilicate ceramics cleaning with Ivoclean, 30% sodium silicate solution or 5% hydrofluoric acid provided statistically significant higher shear bond strengths (11.96MPa/ 10.76MPa/ 10.08MPa and 27.41MPa/ 28.72MPa/ 27.98MPa ) respectively than the other methods (p< 0.05). RelyX U200 and Panavia F2.0 groups, saliva contaminated zirconia cleaning with Ivoclean or 30% sodium silicate solution provided statistically significant higher shear bond strengths (10.71 MPa / 9.24 MPa and 10.55 MPa / 10.06 MPa ) respectively than the other methods (p< 0.05). Superbond C&B, saliva contaminated zirconia cleaning with Ivoclean provided statistically significant higher shear bond strengths (20.12 MPa ) than the other methods (p< 0.05). The results suggest that Ivoclean and 30% sodium silicate solution were more effective in decontaminating the saliva from lithium disilicate ceramic than the other methods for all resin cements. Ivoclean was the most effective in decontaminating the saliva from zirconia than the other methods for all resin cements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของสารทำความสะอาดชนิดต่างๆต่อกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของซีเมนต์เรซินต่อเซรามิกส์ที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้ำลาย การศึกษานี้ใช้ชิ้นตัวอย่างที่เป็น เซรามิก ลิเทียม ไดซิลิเกต และ เซอร์โคเนีย จำนวน 240 ชิ้น โดยผิวของชิ้นตัวอย่างได้มีการเตรียมผิวเซรามิกส์ตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต และได้ถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม หนึ่งกลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่เซรามิกส์ไม่มีการปนเปื้อน ส่วนกลุ่มที่เหลือเซรามิกส์จะมีการปนเปื้อนน้ำลาย แล้วถูกทำความสะอาดผิวด้วยสารทำความสะอาด 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำ, กรดฟอสฟอริก 37%, กรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก 5%, ไอโวคลีน และสารละลายโซเดียม ซิลิเกต 30% หลังจากนั้นแท่งเรซินคอมโพสิตจะถูกยึดบนผิวเซรามิกส์ด้วยซีเมนต์เรซิน รีไลเอกซ์ยูสองร้อย, พานาเวียเอฟสอง และ ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนดบี (RelyX U200, Panavia F2.0, Superbond C&B) หลังจากนั้นชิ้นตัวอย่างจะถูกเก็บในน้ำกลั่น 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นทำการทดสอบกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลที่ความเร็วหัวตัด 0.5 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ผลของการทดสอบพบว่า กลุ่มเซรามิก ลิเทียม ไดซิลิเกตที่ใช้ ซีเมนต์ รีไลเอกซ์ยูสองร้อย ในการยึดกับเรซินคอมโพสิต เมื่อปนเปื้อนน้ำลาย แล้วทำความสะอาดด้วย ไอโวคลีน หรือ สารละลายโซเดียม ซิลิเกต 30% มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนกลุ่มเซรามิก ลิเทียม ไดซิลิเกตที่ใช้ ซีเมนต์ พานาเวียเอฟสอง และ ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนดบี พบว่าหลังการปนเปื้อนน้ำลาย เมื่อทำความสะอาดด้วย ไอโวคลีน, สารละลายโซเดียม ซิลิเกต 30% หรือ กรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก 5% มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ กลุ่มเซอร์โคเนีย ที่ใช้ซีเมนต์ รีไลเอกซ์ยูสองร้อย และ พานาเวียเอฟสอง เมื่อมีการปนเปื้อนน้ำลายแล้วทำความสะอาดด้วย ไอโวคลีน หรือสารละลายโซเดียม ซิลิเกต 30% มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และกลุ่มเซอร์โคเนีย ที่ใช้ซีเมนต์ ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนดบี เมื่อมีการปนเปื้อนน้ำลายแล้วทำความสะอาดด้วย ไอโวคลีน มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ไอโวคลีน และสารละลายโซเดียม ซิลิเกต 30% มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดผิว เซรามิก ลิเทียม ไดซิลิเกต ที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้ำลายมากกว่าวิธีอื่น ในขณะที่ไอโวคลีน มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการทำความสะอาดผิว เซอร์โคเนีย ที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้ำลาย
Share
COinS