Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARISON BETWEEN THE INTRAORAL RADIOGRAPHS AND THE CONE BEAM COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY (CBCT) FOR PERIODONTAL ASSESSMENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์ด้วยภาพรังสีในช่องปากและภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokwan Nisapakultorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.262
Abstract
Background: The radiograph is an important source of information for periodontal diagnosis and treatment. The two-dimensional nature of the intraoral radiograph often obscures the periodontal bone loss. Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) provides three-dimensional images that overcome the limitation of the intraoral radiograph. The aim of this study was to compare the use of intraoral radiographs and CBCT images for periodontal assessmentMethods: The study included 25 subjects who had moderate to advanced periodontitis and had at least 2 infrabony defects of ≥3 mm deep. All subjects received full mouth clinical examination, intraoral and CBCT radiographs. Three examiners performed the periodontal assessment including periodontal diagnosis, prognosis, infrabony defect classification and treatment decision, based on the clinical and radiographic data. The periodontal assessment by the intraoral radiograph and the CBCT was compared. The inter-examiner agreement on periodontal assessment was evaluated.Results: The concordance between the intraoral radiograph and the CBCT for periodontal diagnosis, prognosis, infrabony defect classification, and infrabony defect treatment were 79.3%, 69.5%, 44.7% and 64.2%, respectively. Assessment by the intraoral radiograph was likely to underestimate periodontal diagnosis, prognosis, and the number of infrabony defect wall. The inter-examiner agreement (Fleiss’kappa) of the CBCT group was very high (0.87-0.94) and was higher than that of the intraoral radiograph (0.59-0.88) for all types of assessment. The percent complete agreement among examiners was 63.4-88.4% for the intraoral radiograph and was 87.8-94.0% for the CBCT. The agreement was significantly higher among the CBCT group than the intraoral radiograph group for all types of assessment. Conclusions: The assessment by the intraoral radiograph and the CBCT was significantly different. The periodontal assessment by intraoral radiographs was likely to underestimate the periodontal diagnosis, prognosis, and infrabony defect classification. The assessments by the CBCT provided more consistent results among examiners than those by the intraoral radiograph.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ ข้อมูลจากภาพรังสีมีความสำคัญต่อการวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคปริทันต์ ภาพรังสีในช่องปากมีลักษณะเป็นภาพสองมิติ ซึ่งอาจบดบังระดับการทำลายของกระดูกเบ้าฟัน ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีมีลักษณะเป็นภาพสามมิติ ซึ่งแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของภาพรังสีในช่องปากได้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้ภาพรังสีในช่องปากและภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีในการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์ วัสดุและวิธีการ การวิจัยนี้มีอาสาสมัคร 25คน ที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง และมีการสูญสลายของกระดูกแนวดิ่งที่มีความลึกอย่างน้อย 3 มิลลิเมตร อย่างน้อย 2 ตำแหน่ง อาสาสมัครทุกคนจะได้รับการตรวจทางคลินิก การตรวจทางภาพรังสีในช่องปากและทางภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีทั้งช่องปาก ผู้ประเมินสามคนจะให้การประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การวินิจฉัยโรค การพยากรณ์โรค การจำแนกลักษณะการสูญสลายของกระดูกแนวดิ่ง และการให้แผนการรักษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางคลินิกและข้อมูลทางภาพรังสี ผลการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์จากภาพรังสีในช่องปากและภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน นอกจากนี้ยังทำการประเมินความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างผู้ประเมินในการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์ด้านต่างๆ ด้วยผลการศึกษา ความสอดคล้องระหว่างภาพรังสีในช่องปากกับภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีในการวินิจฉัยโรค การพยากรณ์โรค การจำแนกลักษณะการสูญสลายของกระดูกแนวดิ่งและการให้แผนการรักษาเท่ากับ 79.3%, 69.5%, 44.7% และ 64.2% ตามลำดับ การประเมินจากภาพรังสีในช่องปากมักให้การวินิจฉัยโรค การพยากรณ์โรค และการจำแนกจำนวนผนังกระดูกของการสูญสลายของกระดูกแนวดิ่งต่ำกว่าการประเมินจากภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟี ค่าความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างผู้ประเมิน (เฟลิสคัปปา) ของภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีมีค่าสูงมาก (0.87-0.94) และสูงกว่าภาพรังสีในช่องปาก (0.59-0.88) ในการประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์ทุกประเภท ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความสอดคล้องกันทั้งหมดของผู้ประเมินทั้งสามคนเท่ากับ 63.4-88.4% สำหรับภาพรังสีในช่องปาก และเท่ากับ 87.8-94.0% สำหรับภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟี ค่าความสอดคล้องกันจากการประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีมีค่าสูงกว่าภาพรังสีในช่องปากในทุกด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสรุป การประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์โดยภาพรังสีในช่องปากและภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีมีความแตกต่างกัน การประเมินจากภาพรังสีในช่องปากมักจะให้การวินิจฉัยโรค การพยากรณ์โรค และการจำแนกจำนวนผนังกระดูกของการสูญสลายของกระดูกแนวดิ่งต่ำกว่าการประเมินจากภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟี การประเมินสภาวะปริทันต์จากภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวท์โทโมกราฟฟีให้ความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างผู้ประเมินสูงกว่าการประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีในช่องปาก
Creative Commons License