Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of the platelet rich fibrin in alveolar cleft bone graft by using cone beam computed tomography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือดในการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกในรอยแยกสันกระดูกเบ้าฟันของผู้ป่วยปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่โดยการใช้ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.250
Abstract
Objective To compare the healing of the PRF-combined bone graft in alveolar cleft with the non-PRF-combined group Materials and methods Thirteen cleft lip and palate patients with 15 alveolar clefts scheduled for iliac cancellous bone graft were classified into 2 groups. PRF group consisted of 8 cleft sites which PRF was added. Non-PRF group was 7 cleft sites grafted without PRF. CBCT was performed before surgery and 6 months after surgery. Periapical radiograph was evaluated before surgery, 1, 3 and 6 months after surgery. The volume percentage and relative density of filled bone were analyzed by Mann-Whitney U test and Friedman test (p-value < .05). Moreover, the position of filled bone was classified by Chelsea scale. Results From CBCT, there was no statistical difference of the volume percentage and relative density change at the 6th month post-operation between 2 groups (p = 0.817 and 0.908, respectively). From periapical radiographs, the relative density of filled bone at the 1st, 3rd and 6th month displayed no statistical difference between 2 groups (p = 0.775, 0.570 and 0.949, respectively). Relative density change in the PRF group increased more than those of the non-PRF group at the 3rd month post-operation (0.175 ± 0.21 and 0.239 ± 0.14, respectively) and at the 6th month post-operation (0.034 ± 0.27 and 0.090 ± 0.36, respectively). However, no statistical difference was found between both groups (p = 0.173 and 0.465, at the 3rd and 6th month respectively). The position of filled bone, classified by Chelsea scale, at the 6th month post-operation revealed to be similar in both groups. Conclusion PRF did not show the effect on bone healing at 6 months after alveolar cleft bone grafting assessed by CBCT and periapical films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการหายของกระดูกที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายในรอยแยกสันกระดูกเบ้าฟันของผู้ป่วยปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือดร่วมกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือด วิธีวิจัย ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยปากแหว่งและเพดานโหว่ 13 ราย (15 รอยแยกเบ้าฟัน) ที่ต้องเข้ารับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกด้วยกระดูกพรุนจากสะโพกในรอยแยกเบ้าฟัน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือดร่วมด้วยจำนวน 8 รอยแยกและกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือดร่วมด้วยจำนวน 7 รอยแยก ทำการถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมก่อนผ่าตัดและหลังผ่าตัด 6 เดือน ถ่ายภาพรังสีรอบปลายรากที่ระยะก่อนผ่าตัด 1 3 และ 6 เดือนภายหลังการผ่าตัด วิเคราะห์ร้อยละของปริมาตรและความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ของกระดูกที่ปลูกถ่ายด้วยสถิติแมนน์-วิทนีย์ ยูและสถิติฟรีดแมนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.05 และประเมินตำแหน่งของกระดูกที่ปลูกถ่ายโดยใช้มาตรวัดของเชลซี ผลการวิจัย จากการศึกษาด้วยภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมไม่พบความแตกต่างของร้อยละปริมาตรกระดูกและความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ของกระดูกที่ปลูกถ่ายที่เวลา 6 เดือนหลังผ่าตัดระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (p = 0.817 และ 0.908 ตามลำดับ) การศึกษาจากภาพรังสีรอบปลายราก พบว่าค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ของบริเวณที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันที่ระยะเวลาก่อนผ่าตัดและหลังผ่าตัด 1 3 และ 6 เดือน (p = 0.249, 0.775, 0.570 และ 0.949 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ของบริเวณที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกในกลุ่มที่ใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือดที่เวลา 3 เดือน (0.175 ± 0.21 และ 0.239 ± 0.14 ตามลำดับ) และ 6 เดือนหลังผ่าตัด (0.034 ± 0.2 และ 0.090 ± 0.36 ตามลำดับ) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.173 และ 0.465 ตามลำดับ) การประเมินตำแหน่งของกระดูกที่ปลูกถ่ายโดยใช้มาตรวัดเชลซีที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนหลังผ่าตัด พบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความใกล้เคียงกัน สรุปผลวิจัย การใช้ไฟบรินที่อุดมไปด้วยเกล็ดเลือดไม่มีผลต่อการหายของกระดูกที่ปลูกถ่ายในรอยแยกสันกระดูกเบ้าฟันของผู้ป่วยปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน โดยการประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมและภาพรังสีรอบปลายราก
Share
COinS