Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF RESIN CEMENT THICKNESS AND CERAMIC THICKNESS ON COMPRESSIVE FRACTURE RESISTANCE OF ENAMEL-BONDED CERAMIC
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์และเซรามิกต่อความต้านทานการแตกชนิดแรงอัดของเซรามิกที่ยึดกับเคลือบฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.264
Abstract
Objective This study aimed to evaluate the compressive fracture resistance of enamel-boned ceramic with variation in cement thickness and ceramic thickness. Materials and methods Leucite-reinforced and lithium-disilicate ceramic (0.5 and 1mm thick) were cemented to human enamel using resin composite cement at the thicknesses of 30 and 100µm. Non-cemented ceramic was used as control. Fracture load (Newton) was obtained by pressing a 2mm-diameter indenter rod against ceramic. Two-way ANOVA and two-sample t-tests were used to compare mean fracture loads (MFL). Results The results obtained from both type of ceramic were in the same trend, i.e. for 0.5 thick ceramic, both 30µm and 100µm groups were significantly higher than control group. No difference in MFL between two test groups was found. (leucite-reinforced ceramic: 30µm – 771.56±107.35; 100µm —810.06±110.26; lithium-disilicate ceramic: 30µm —2471.81±339.52; 100µm —2666.58±245.15) On the other hand, when ceramic thickness was 1mm, MFL of both test groups were significantly higher from control group. Also, MFL of 30µm group was significantly higher than that of 100µm group. (leucite-reinforced ceramic: 30µm–2666.20±220.46; 100µm—1748.39±245.24; lithium-disilicate ceramic: 30µm—3547.38±310.30; 100µm—2622.17±256.99) Conclusion Non-cemented PLVs showed significantly lower MFL. The thicker cement group showed a decreased MFL for 1mm PLVs only. No significant difference was found for the 0.5mm groups. These results applied to both types of ceramic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์และความหนาของเซรามิกต่อความต้านทานการแตกชนิดแรงอัดของเซรามิกที่ยึดกับผิวเคลือบฟัน วิธีการทดลอง ยึดชิ้นเซรามิก ชนิดลูไซต์รีอินฟอร์ซ และลิเธียมไดซิลิเกตที่หนา 0.5 และ 1มม. กับผิวเคลือบฟันมนุษย์ด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ที่หนาแตกต่างกัน (30 และ 100 ไมโครเมตร) กลุ่มควบคุมคือเซรามิกที่ไม่ได้ยึดกับผิวเคลือบฟัน (n=12) แล้วนำไปทดสอบความต้านทานการแตกชนิดแรงอัดด้วยหัวกดหน้าตัดรูปวงกลมรัศมี 1มม. บันทึกเป็นค่าแรงที่กดจนเซรามิกแตก (นิวตัน) ผลการทดลองที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง ผลของเซรามิกทั้งสองกลุ่มออกมาในแนวทางเดียวกันคือ กลุ่มควบคุมให้ค่าแรงกดที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มทดลอง ในพวกกลุ่มเซรามิกที่หนา 0.5มม. ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าแรงกดระหว่างกลุ่มซีเมนต์หนา 30 และ 100ไมโครเมตร (ลูไซต์รีอินฟอร์ซ: 30ไมโครเมตร – 771.56±107.35; 100ไมโครเมตร—810.06±110.26; ลิเธียมไดซิลิเกต: 30ไมโครเมตร—2471.81±339.52; 100ไมโครเมตร—2666.58±245.15) ส่วนกลุ่มที่หนา 1มม. ค่าแรงกดของกลุ่มซีเมนต์ 30ไมโครเมตรสูงกว่าของกลุ่ม 100ไมโครเมตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ลูไซต์รีอินฟอร์ซ: 30ไมโครเมตร –2666.20±220.46; 100ไมโครเมตร—1748.39±245.24; ลิเธียมไดซิลิเกต: 30ไมโครเมตร—3547.38±310.30; 100ไมโครเมตร—2622.17±256.99) สรุป การยึดเซรามิกกับผิวเคลือบฟันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ทำให้ความแข็งแรงของเซรามิกเพิ่มขึ้น เซรามิกที่หนา 0.5มม. ไม่พบความแตกต่างของแรงกดเมื่อซีเมนต์หนาต่างกัน ในขณะที่เซรามิกที่หนา 1มม. ซีเมนต์ที่หนาส่งผลให้ค่าแรงกดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License