Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF DESENSITIZING TOOTHPASTE ON MICROTENSILE BOND STRENGTH BETWEEN RESIN COMPOSITE AND DENTIN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาสีฟันลดเสียวฟันต่อความแข็งแรงดึงระดับจุลภาคระหว่างเรซินคอมโพสิตและเนื้อฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.258
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate and compare the effects of two desensitizing toothpastes and a regular fluoride toothpaste on microtensile bond strength of two adhesive agents to dentin. Materials and methods: The labial surfaces of forty bovine incisor crowns were ground flat, exposing dentin. The teeth were then randomly divided into four groups corresponding to the toothpaste used: 1) Sensodyne Rapid Relief (GlaxoSmithKline, UK), 2) Colgate Sensitive Pro-Relief (Colgate-Palmolive, Thailand), 3) Colgate Regular Flavor (Colgate-Palmolive, Thailand), and 4) immersed in artificial saliva (control). Each tooth in groups 1–3 was brushed with its respective dentifrice under constant loading (200 g) at 250 strokes/min for 2 minutes, twice daily for three days. Each group was then randomly divided for composite build-up using the following adhesive agents: 1) Optibond XTR (Kerr, USA), or 2) Optibond FL (Kerr, USA). After curing the adhesives, a light-cured resin composite (Premise, Kerr, USA) was used for a core build-up. The samples were sectioned into four 1± 0.1 mm thick specimens. The microtensile bond strength test was performed using a universal testing machine at a cross-head speed of 0.5 mm/min. The data were analyzed using two-way ANOVA and Tukey’s multiple comparison tests with significance set at p < 0.05. Fracture analysis of the debonded dentin surface was performed using a stereomicroscope. Results: Bond strength was significantly reduced by the application of desensitizing toothpastes (p < 0.0001). Moreover, the type of adhesive agents had a significant effect on bond strength (p < 0.0001).Conclusion: The use of desensitizing toothpaste may reduce bond strength of adhesives to dentin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบผลของยาสีฟันลดเสียวฟันสองชนิดกับยาสีฟันฟลูออไรด์ปกติ ต่อกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของสารยึดติดต่อเนื้อฟันวัสดุและวิธีการ ฟันตัดวัวจำนวน 40 ซี่ นำมาขัดให้เรียบเพื่อให้เผยเนื้อฟันด้านริมฝีปากแล้วแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามยาสีฟันที่ใช้ดังนี้ 1) เซนโซดายน์ แรปิดรีลิฟ 2) คอลเกตเซนซิทิฟโปรรีลิฟ 3)คอลเกตรสยอดนิยม และ 4) แช่ในน้ำลายเทียม (กลุ่มควบคุม) แปรงฟันในกลุ่มที่ 1-3 โดยใช้ยาสีฟันตามกลุ่มที่กำหนดภายใต้การกดนำหนักที่คงที่ (200 กรัม) 250 ช่วงชักต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 2 นาที 2 ครั้งต่อวัน เป็นเวลาสามวัน จากนั้นแบ่งฟันในแต่ละกลุ่มอีกครั้งเพื่อการก่อเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยใช้สารยึดติดดังนี้ 1) ออพติบอนด์ เอกซ์ทีอาร์ หรือ 2) ออพติบอนด์ เอฟแอล หลังจากบ่มสารยึดติดก่อด้วยคอมโพสิตชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสง (พรีมิส) นำฟันตัวอย่างที่เสร็จแล้วมาตัดเป็นชิ้นตัวอย่างจำนวน 4 ชิ้น แต่ละชิ้นหนา 1±0.1 มิลลิเมตร นำไปทดสอบกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคโดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบสากล ความเร็วของหัวกด 0.5 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางและเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนชนิดทูกีย์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ p<0.05 และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการแตกที่เกิดขึ้นของพื้นผิวเนื้อฟันที่เกิดพันธะด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอผลการศึกษา กำลังแรงยึดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากการใช้ยาสีฟันลดเสียวฟัน (p < 0.0001) และชนิดของสารยึดติดส่งผลต่อกำลังแรงยึดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.0001) สรุป การใช้ยาสีฟันลดเสียวฟันอาจลดกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของสารยึดติดต่อเนื้อฟัน
Creative Commons License