Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE SHEAR BOND STRENGTH OF LITHIUM DISILICATE GLASS-CERAMIC BONDED WITH TITANIUM USING FOUR RESIN CEMENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำลังยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตเซรามิกและไททาเนียมที่ยึดด้วยเรชินซีเมนต์ 4ชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.257
Abstract
The purpose of this experimental study was to determine and compare the shear bond strength of pressed lithium disilicate ceramic bonded with titanium disc by using four cements; Multilink implant® (MI), RelyX unicem® (RU), Panavia F2® (PF) and Superbond C&B® (SB). Sixty pressed lithium disilicate discs were luted to 60 titanium discs with 1 of 4 luting cements. The bonded materials were subjected for shear bond strength testing by a universal testing machine. Comparison of mean shear bond strength was evaluated by one-way ANOVA and t-test analysis. Shear bond strength of each cement ranked from the highest to the lowest are following; MI was 58.27±2.05 MPa, RU was 45.81±1.88 MPa, SB was 39.55±2.29 MPa, and PF was 39.42±2.11 MPa. Significant differences were observed statistically among groups (p<0.001), except SB and PF. Based on the result of this study, Multilink implant® provided the highest shear bond strength, followed by RelyX Unicem®, Superbond C&B®, and Panavia F2.0®, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าและเปรียบเทียบกำลังยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตเซรามิกและไททาเนียมที่ยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ 4 ชนิด คือ มัลติลิงค์อิมพลาน รีไลเอ็กซ์ยูนีเซ็ม พานาเวียเอฟสอง และ ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี นำลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตเซรามิกชนิดกดอัดยึดกับไททาเนียม 60 ชิ้น ยึดกันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ 4 กลุ่ม 15 ชิ้นเท่ากัน แล้วนำมาทดสอบแรงยึดเฉือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแบบเอนกประสงค์ เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังยึดเฉือนด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและสถิติทดสอบที พบว่าค่าแรงยึดเฉือนของซีเมนต์แต่ละชนิดเรียงตามลำดับจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ มัลติลิงค์อิมพลาน 58.27±2.05 เมกะปาสคาล รีไลเอ็กซ์ยูนีเซ็ม 45.81±1.88 เมกะปาสคาล ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี 39.55±2.29 เมกะปาสคาล และ พานาเวียเอฟสอง 39.42±2.11 เมกะปาสคาล พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยแรงยึดเฉือนของซีเมนต์แต่ละกลุ่ม ยกเว้นซีเมนต์ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บีและพานาเวียร์เอฟสอง
Share
COinS