Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF IN-OFFICE BLEACHING GELS ON BIOFILM FORMATION ON ENAMEL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเจลฟอกสีฟันในคลินิกต่อการสร้างแผ่นชีวภาพบนผิวเคลือบฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Second Advisor
Panida Thanyasrisung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.255
Abstract
Objective: To compare the effects of 25% and 35% hydrogen peroxide in-office bleaching systems on surface roughness and streptococcal biofilm formation on human enamel. Materials and Methods: Human anterior teeth and premolars were cut into 3x3x2 mm3. Enamel specimens (n=162) were randomly divided into 3 groups (n=54 each): control, bleached with 25% hydrogen peroxide (Zoom2™, Discus Dental, Culver City, CA, USA), and bleached with 35% hydrogen peroxide (Beyond™, Beijing, China). The surface roughness was measured by a profilometer before and after treatments. The specimens were then placed randomly into 3 subgroups (n=18 each) and incubated with trypticase soy broth control, Streptococcus mutans, or Streptococcus sanguinis, for 24 hours. Biofilm formation was quantified by crystal violet assay. The biofilm structure was also visualized by scanning electron microscopy (n=3 each). Data were analyzed by Kruskal-Wallis and Man-Whitney U tests with Bonferroni corrections with significance level at p<0.05. Results: Both bleaching systems significantly reduced enamel surface roughness comparing to control (p<0.001). Remarkably, Streptococcus sanguinis biofilm on enamel bleached with 35% hydrogen peroxide was significantly higher than other groups (p<0.001). In contrast, no difference in Streptococcus mutans biofilm was observed. Conclusion: Both 25% and 35% hydrogen peroxide caused similar degrees of reduction in enamel surface roughness, but 35% hydrogen peroxide markedly promoted Streptococcus sanguinis biofilm formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความหยาบพื้นผิวของผิวเคลือบฟัน และการสร้างแผ่นชีวภาพของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัสบนผิวเคลือบฟันหลังจากฟอกสีฟันในคลินิกด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 25 และ 35 วัสดุและวิธีการ นำฟันหน้าแท้และฟันกรามน้อยแท้ที่ถูกถอนมาตัดขนาด 3x3x2 มม3 ได้จำนวน 162 ชิ้น แบ่งอย่างสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 54 ชิ้น ด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่1 (กลุ่มควบคุม) แช่ในน้ำเกลือ กลุ่มที่2 ฟอกสีฟันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 25 (Zoom2™) และกลุ่มที่3 ฟอกสีฟันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 (Beyond™) โดยวัดความหยาบพื้นผิวทั้งก่อนและหลังการฟอกด้วยเครื่องวัดความหยาบพื้นผิว ต่อมาในแต่ละกลุ่มถูกแบ่งอย่างสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย กลุ่มละ 18 ชิ้น ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม บ่มด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ปราศจากเชื้อ กลุ่มที่ 2 บ่มด้วยเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ และกลุ่มที่ 3 บ่มด้วยเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส แซงกวินิสเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. โดยวัดปริมาณการสร้างแผ่นชีวภาพโดยการย้อมสีด้วยคริสตัลไวโอเลต และตรวจโครงสร้างของแผ่นชีวภาพด้วยกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดกลุ่มละ 3 ชิ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยครัสคาลวัลลิส แมนวิทนีย์ยู และบอนเฟอโรนี่ คอร์เร็คชั่น ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<0.05 ผลการทดลอง การฟอกสีฟันในคลินิกทั้งสองระบบทำให้ความหยาบของผิวเคลือบฟันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.001) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งสองระบบ ไม่พบความแตกต่างในการสร้างแผ่นชีวภาพของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ ทั้งสามกลุ่ม แต่พบว่าการสร้างแผ่นชีวภาพของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส แซงกวินิส ในกลุ่มที่มีการฟอกสีฟันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 มีค่าสูงกว่าอีกสองกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) สรุป การฟอกสีฟันในคลินิกทั้งสองระบบทำให้ผิวเคลือบฟันเรียบขึ้น แต่เมื่อฟอกด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 มีการสร้างแผ่นชีวภาพของเชื้อเตร็ปโตคอคคัส แซงกวินิสเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License