Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WEAR OF HUMAN ENAMEL OPPOSING MONOLITHIC ZIRCONIA, GLASS CERAMIC AND RESIN COMPOSITE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสึกของเคลือบฟันมนุษย์เมื่อสบกับโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย กลาสส์เซรามิก และเรซินคอมโพสิต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.254
Abstract
Objective The purpose of this study was to investigate wear of human enamel when opposed to dental ceramics (monolithic zirconia, glass ceramic) and resin composite. Materials and methods Twenty-four test specimens (antagonists) – 6 each of monolithic zirconia, glass-ceramic, resin composite, and enamel – were prepared into cylindrical rods. Enamel specimens were prepared from 24 extracted human permanent molars. Using a pin-on-disc wear tester, enamel specimens were abraded against each type of antagonist under a constant load of 25 N, at 20 rpm for 4,800 cycles. Maximum depth of wear (Dmax), mean depth of wear (Da), and mean surface roughness (Ra) of enamel specimens were measured with a profilometer. All data were statistically analyzed using one-way ANOVA, followed by Tukey’s test (α = 0.05). A paired t-test was used to compare Ra of enamel at baseline and after testing. SEM pictures were used for evaluating wear qualitatively of both enamel and antagonists. Results There were no significant differences in enamel wear depth (Dmax, Da) between monolithic zirconia (2.17 ± 0.80, 1.83 ± 0.75 μm) and resin composite (1.70 ± 0.92, 1.37 ± 0.81 μm), and between glass-ceramic (8.54 ± 2.31, 7.32 ± 2.06 μm) and enamel (10.72 ± 6.31, 8.81 ± 5.16 μm). Significant differences were found when enamel wear depth by monolithic zirconia and resin composite were compared with those by glass-ceramic and enamel (P < 0.001). Ra of enamel specimens increased significantly after wear tests with monolithic zirconia, glass-ceramic and enamel (P < 0.05), however no difference was found among these materials. Conclusions. Within the limitations of this study, monolithic zirconia and resin composite caused less wear depth to human enamel compared to glass-ceramic and enamel. All test materials except resin composite similarly increased enamel surface roughness after wear testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการสึกของเคลือบฟันมนุษย์เมื่อทำการสบกันกับเซรามิกทางทันตกรรม (โมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย และ กลาสส์เซรามิก) และเรซินคอมโพสิต วิธีการทดลอง ชิ้นงานทดสอบจำนวนทั้งหมด 24 ชิ้นงาน ได้แก่ โมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย กลาสส์เซรามิก เรซินคอมโพสิต และเคลือบฟันมนุษย์ เตรียมเป็นรูปทรงกระบอก ชนิดละ 6 ชิ้นงาน เพื่อเป็นคู่สบกับชิ้นงานเคลือบฟันจำนวน 24 ชิ้นงานซึ่งเตรียมจากฟันกรามแท้มนุษย์ นำมาทดสอบการสึกกับคู่สบแต่ละชนิดโดยใช้เครื่องมือศึกษาการสึกกร่อนแบบพินออนดิสก์ที่น้ำหนักกดคงที่ 25 นิวตัน ความเร็ว 20 รอบต่อนาที เป็นจำนวน 4,800 รอบ วัดความลึกของการสึกสูงสุด ความลึกของการสึกเฉลี่ย และความหยาบผิวเฉลี่ยของชิ้นงานเคลือบฟันโดยใช้เครื่องโปรไฟโลมิเตอร์ ผลการทดสอบที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์แบบตูเกร์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติการทดสอบที สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มที่สัมพันธ์กันเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบความหยาบผิวเฉลี่ยของเคลือบฟัน ก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ ประเมินลักษณะการสึกในเชิงคุณภาพของผิวเคลือบฟันและผิวคู่สบด้วยภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราด ผลการทดลอง ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความลึกในการสึกของผิวเคลือบฟัน (ค่าสูงสุด และค่าเฉลี่ย) ระหว่างกลุ่มโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย (2.17±0.80 และ 1.83±0.75 ไมโครเมตร) กับกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิต (1.70±0.92 และ 1.37±0.81 ไมโครเมตร) และระหว่างกลุ่มกลาสส์เซรามิก (8.54±2.31 และ 7.32±2.06 ไมโครเมตร) กับกลุ่มเคลือบฟันมนุษย์ (10.72±6.31 และ 8.81±5.16 ไมโครเมตร) ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความลึกในการสึกของผิวเคลือบฟันพบเมื่อกลุ่มโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียและกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิตเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มกลาสส์เซรามิกและกลุ่มเคลือบฟันมนุษย์ (P < 0.001) และพบว่าความหยาบผิวเฉลี่ยของชิ้นงานเคลือบฟันที่ทำการทดสอบกับโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย กลาสส์เซรามิก และเคลือบฟัน มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความหยาบผิวเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มดังกล่าว สรุป ภายใต้เงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดของการศึกษานี้ โมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย และเรซินคอมโพสิตทำให้เกิดการสึกบนเคลือบฟันน้อยกว่ากลาสส์เซรามิก และเคลือบฟัน และความหยาบผิวเคลือบฟันที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการทดสอบการสึกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในวัสดุบูรณะทุกกลุ่ม ยกเว้นกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิต
Creative Commons License