Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STUDY OF SHAPING ABILITIES OF PROTAPER NEXT IN SIMULATED S-SHAPED CANAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถในการขยายคลองรากฟันของโปรเทเปอร์เน็กส์ในคลองรากฟันจำลองที่มีความโค้งแบบเอส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsinee Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.246
Abstract
Introduction: The aim of this study was to determine the shaping abilities of three nickel-titanium (NiTi) endodontic file systems by comparing six parameters: canal deviation, apical foramen position, angle of curvature, radius of curvature, aberrations and instrumentation time. Methods: Thirty simulated S-shaped canal blocks were placed in a customized stand for imaging, and the glide paths were prepared using #10 K-files and #13, 16 and 19 PathFiles. The blocks were then randomly assigned into three groups (n=10): ProTaper Universal, ProTaper NEXT, and iRace. Each system was used per its manufacturer’s recommendation up to apical size #25. Pre- and post-operative images were superimposed and used to determine canal deviation at eight levels and any shifting in apical foramen position. Angle and radius of curvatures were measured both coronal and apical curvatures from pre- and post-operative images. The post-operative images were magnified to identify canal aberrations. Instrumentation times were recorded. Results: The iRace system resulted in the least canal deviation, while the ProTaper Universal system produced the most. All canal deviations were to the inner side of the curvatures. The apical foramen position was shifted to the outer side of the curvatures with marked differences among the groups. The ProTaper NEXT system produced the least canal aberrations and the ProTaper Universal system produced the most which was significant difference. There were no significant difference of changing of angle and radius of curvature among groups. There were significant difference of instrumentation time among three groups, iRace system required the least instrumentation time, while the ProTaper Universal system required the most. A 0.05 significance level was set for statistical analysis. Conclusion: The iRace system showed the least canal deviation at most canal levels, shifting in apical foramen position and instrumentation time while the ProTaper NEXT system produced the least canal aberrations. ProTaper Universal showed the most canal deviation at most canal level, shifting in apical foramen position and instrumentation time. Percent difference of angle and radius of curvatures were not significant difference among three groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ : การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะประเมินความสามารถในการขยายคลองรากฟันของไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมสามระบบโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าการวัดหกค่าได้แก่ การเบี่ยงเบนของคลองรากฟัน ตำแหน่งรูเปิดปลายราก มุมความโค้ง รัศมีความโค้ง ความผิดปกติของรูปร่างคลองรากฟัน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการขยายคลองรากฟัน วิธีการวิจัย : แบบจำลองคลองรากฟันที่มีความโค้งแบบเอส 30 อันถูกยึดไว้กับแท่นยึดเพื่อถ่ายภาพก่อนการขยายคลองรากฟัน จากนั้นนำมาเตรียมไกลด์พาธด้วย ตะไบมือชนิดเคเบอร์ 10 และเครื่องมือพาธไฟล์เบอร์ 13, 16 และ 19 จากนั้นทำการสุ่มแบบจำลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 อันโดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่ม โปรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซัล, โปรเทเปอร์เน็กส์ และ ไอเรซ และทำการขยายคลองรากฟันจนถึงขนาดเบอร์ 25 ตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต จากนั้นนำภาพก่อนและหลังขยายคลองรากฟันมาซ้อนทับกันเพื่อประเมินการเบี่ยงเบนของคลองรากฟันและตำแหน่งของรูเปิดปลายรากที่แปดระดับ ทำการวัดมุมและรัศมีความโค้งทั้งบริเวณโค้งบนและโค้งล่างจากภาพก่อนและหลังขยายคลองรากฟัน ภาพหลังขยายคลองรากฟันจะถูกนำมาขยายเพื่อระบุความผิดปกติของรูปร่างคลองรากฟันที่เกิดขึ้นในคลองรากฟัน บันทึกเวลาที่ใช้ในการขยายคลองรากฟัน ผลการทดลอง : การเบี่ยงเบนของคลองรากฟันเกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุดในกลุ่มไอเรซและมากที่สุดในกลุ่มโปรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซัล โดยการเบี่ยงเบนทั้งหมดจะเกิดขึ้นที่โค้งในของความโค้ง ตำแหน่งรูเปิดปลายรากฟันมีการขยับไปทางด้านโค้งนอกของความโค้งโดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมากระหว่างกลุ่ม ความผิดปกติของรูปร่างคลองรากฟันเกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุดในกลุ่มโปรเทเปอร์เน็กส์ และมากที่สุดในกลุ่มโปรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซัลซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ไม่พบความแตกต่างของมุมและรัศมีความโค้งที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไประหว่างทั้งสามกลุ่ม เวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมคลองรากฟันในทั้งสามกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยน้อยที่สุดในกลุ่มไอเรซและมากที่สุดในกลุ่มโปรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซัล การทดสอบทางสถิติทั้งหมดทำที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 95 บทสรุป : ไอเรซทำให้เกิดการเบี่ยงเบนของคลองรากฟัน การเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งรูเปิดปลายรากและเวลาน้อยที่สุด โปรเทเปอร์เน็กส์ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติของรูปร่างคลองรากฟันน้อยที่สุด ส่วนโปรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซัลทำให้เกิดการเบี่ยงเบนของคลองรากฟัน การเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งรูเปิดปลายรากและเวลามากที่สุด การเปลี่ยนแปลงของมุมและรัศมีความโค้งในแต่ละระบบไม่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License