Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างอัตลักษณ์อีสานผ่านภาพยนตร์สั้นในเทศกาลภาพยนตร์อีสาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CONSTRUCTION OF ISAN IDENTITY THROUGH SHORT FILMS IN ISAN FILMFESTIVALS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.428
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาและองค์ประกอบต่างๆในภาพยนตร์ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตลักษณ์อีสานที่ถูกประกอบสร้างขึ้น โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากภาพยนตร์สั้นในเทศกาลภาพยนตร์อีสานทั้งสิ้น 22 เรื่อง ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้กำกับและกลุ่มผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์อีสานทั้งสิ้น 11 คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยนำแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับอีสานศึกษา แนวคิดอัตลักษณ์และการสร้างภาพตัวแทน และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับภาพยนตร์สั้นมาเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาการสร้างอัตลักษณ์อีสานผ่านภาพยนตร์สั้นในเทศกาลภาพยนตร์อีสาน จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและองค์ประกอบทางภาพยนตร์ ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้กำกับและกลุ่มผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์อีสาน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทขององค์ประกอบทางภาพยนตร์และเนื้อหาของภาพยนตร์ รวมถึงแนวความคิดในด้านต่างๆของผู้กำกับและผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ที่ส่งผลและมีส่วนในการประกอบสร้างความหมายของอัตลักษณ์อีสานผ่านภาพยนตร์ โดยแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1. อีสานในภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ ที่เกิดจากเจตนารมณ์ที่จะลบล้างมายาคติและภาพตัวแทนในเชิงลบเกี่ยวกับอีสานของผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์โดยการนำเสนออัตลักษณ์อีสานผ่านภาพยนตร์สั้นในมุมมองใหม่ นำเสนอวิถีชีวิตที่เรียบง่าย เงียบสงบ และน่าอยู่ของอีสาน จากเดิมที่ภาพของอีสานเป็นภาพของพื้นดินที่แห้งแล้งแตกระแหง ก็ถูกทดแทนด้วยภาพของทุ่งนากว้างสีเขียวชุ่มชื่นและอุดมสมบูรณ์ 2. การสร้างความหมายใหม่ภายใต้มายาคติเดิมของอีสาน การสร้างภาพของอีสานในภาพยนตร์ให้มีความน่าหวนคิดถึง (romanticize) มากขึ้น เช่น ภาพของทุ่งนาสีเขียวกว้างที่เงียบสงบ ภาพสังคมชนบทที่มีความน่าอยู่ ผู้คนมีน้ำใจ ไม่ได้มีส่วนในการช่วยทำลายมายาคติเดิมของอีสาน แต่เป็นเพียงการสร้างความหมายใหม่ให้แก่อัตลักษณ์อีสานภายใต้กรอบมายาคติเดิมเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to analyse the contents and the elements of film in Isan short films including the directors of Isan short film’s thought that obtain from interviewing that were used for constructing Isan Identity through short films in Isan film festivals. The method employed in this study is contents and elements of film analysis. This research is quality research. The analytical framework is based on Thoery of Isan Studies, Concept of Identity and Short Films Theory and Narrative The result of research reveal that role of contents and elements including the directors of Isan short film’s thought constructs Isan identity. There were 2 groups of contents: 1. Isan in new appearance that caused by directors’s purpose that attempt to be obliterated negative myth and representation about Isan by represent new appearance of Isan identity through short films that were simplicity, peaceful and liveable. Replace Isan with plentiful and delight fields instead of the representation of waterless territory in formerly 2. Reconstruct the meaning of Isan beneath the primary myth. Isan was represented to be more romanticize such as represent delight and peaceful field, liveable country and full of generous people but it doesn’t work to helping obliterated the primary myth of Isan, it just help to reconstruct the meaning of Isan identity beneath the primary myth.
Share
COinS