Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างและสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ของผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IDENTITY CONSTRUCTION AND COMMUNICATION OF THAI SOLO FEMALE TRAVELERS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.426
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การประกอบสร้างและการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ของผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพัง มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา ประการแรก เพื่อศึกษาว่าผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพัง มีการต่อสู้ ต่อรองและประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ผ่านการท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเองอย่างไร ประการที่สอง เพื่อศึกษาว่าผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพัง มีกระบวนการในการสื่อสารเพื่อนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ที่ประกอบสร้างขึ้นจากการท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเองผ่านสื่อออนไลน์อย่างไร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีวิจัยแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ มีวิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทในสื่อออนไลน์ของกลุ่มผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังจำนวน 26 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงก่อนการเดินทาง ผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังมีการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ถึงการเป็นผู้มีอิสระ สามารถทำในสิ่งที่ต้องการ ใช้การท่องเที่ยวเป็นเครื่องมือในการหลบหนีออกจากชีวิตประจำวันอันน่าเหนื่อยหน่าย และสนใจการออกไปพบเจอสิ่งใหม่ๆ ที่ไม่เคยเห็นมาก่อน ระหว่างการเดินทางท่องเที่ยว ผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังมีการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ถึงผู้รู้จักดูแลความปลอดภัยให้กับตัวเอง เป็นผู้มีไหวพริบและสติปัญญาในการเอาตัวรอดและแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าได้ เป็นผู้มีทุนเศรษฐกิจและทุนวัฒนธรรมสูง เป็นผู้มีใจเปิดกว้างพร้อมรับประสบการณ์ใหม่ๆ ที่ไม่เคยสัมผัสมาก่อนอย่างเต็มที่ ภายหลังจากการเดินทาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการประกอบสร้างและสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างกันไปตามตัวตนพื้นฐานเดิมที่แต่ละคนเคยเป็น ดังนั้น การประกอบสร้างและสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ของผู้หญิงที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพัง จะมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับต้นทุนเศรษฐกิจและทุนวัฒนธรรมที่แต่ละคนมีอยู่และใช้ในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยว และการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ที่ประกอบสร้างจากประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวลงในสื่อนั้น จะเป็นไปในในเชิงบวกเป็นส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims 1) to study how solo female travelers construct their identities from traveling experiences. 2) to study how solo female travelers communicate their identities through online media. This study used qualitative methodology to collect data, including the in-depth interview and textual analysis from 26 samples of solo female travelers. The research also used phenomenological data analysis to coding, categorizing and making sense of the essential meanings of how traveling experiences effect identity construction of solo female travelers. The results showed that traveling experiences helped solo female travelers to construct and communicate their female identities before, between and after traveling differently. Prior to traveling, solo female travelers portrayed themselves as being independent, having full freedom to live their own lives and using their trips as an escape from repetitive routine of their lifestyles, and to explore the exciting and unseen world. During their traveling, solo female travelers communicated more clearly as independent, adventurous and witty individuals. Post traveling, identity construction and communication of solo female travelers varied, depending on their background and capitals such as income, family supports, knowledge, education, and foreign language skill etc. Hence, the identity construction of solo female travelers varied based on ones’ economic and cultural capitals and how they managed their trips. In addition, the identity construction and experiences that were communicated through online media tend to be positive.
Creative Commons License