Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้เท่าทันสื่อและพฤติกรรมการรู้เท่าทันสื่อเฟซบุ๊ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media literacy and Facebook literacy behavior
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.440
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อทราบถึงระดับความรู้เท่าทันสื่อของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กทั้งก่อนและหลังได้รับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ 2) เพื่อทราบถึงพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากได้รับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อแล้ว ในกลุ่มผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กที่มีระดับความรู้แตกต่างกัน และ 3) เพื่อทราบช่องว่างระหว่างการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและพฤติกรรมการรู้เท่าทันสื่อเฟซบุ๊ก โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental Research) ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) และการสังเกตโดยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกลุ่มผู้เข้ารับการทดลอง (Full Participant Observation) ซึ่งเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีบัญชีผู้ใช้เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์เฟซบุ๊กเป็นของตนเอง และใช้งานเป็นประจำอย่างน้อยสัปดาห์ละ 5 วัน จำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการอบรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนความรู้เท่าทันสื่อมากกว่าก่อนการอบรม แสดงว่าการให้ความรู้เรื่อง ความรู้เท่าทันสื่อนั้นทำให้บุคคลมีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่อบุคคลมีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อแล้วก็จะมีพฤติกรรมการรู้เท่าทันสื่อเฟซบุ๊กที่สอดคล้องกับระดับความรู้เท่าทันสื่อ แต่จะไม่เกิดขึ้นอย่างสอดคล้องกันเสมอในทุกกรณี เช่น ในกรณีของผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองที่มีความรู้เท่าทันสื่ออยู่ในระดับสูง แต่มีพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลข่าวสารในเฟซบุ๊กในลักษณะที่ไม่รู้เท่าทันสื่อ ซึ่งในกรณีของความไม่สอดคล้องกันเช่นนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีช่องว่างของความรู้เท่าทันสื่อและพฤติกรรมการรู้เท่าทันสื่อเฟซบุ๊กเกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study media literacy levels of Facebook users prior and after media literacy training; 2) to investigate changes in behavior resulting from the training of Facebook users with different levels of media literacy; 3) to gain information about the gap between media literacy and Facebook literacy behavior of users. The study was quasi-experimental using interviews and full participant observations. The subjects were 30 university students in Bangkok who have Facebook accounts and regularly use Facebook at least five days a week. The research findings reveal that the majority of subjects achieve a higher score on the questionnaire regarding media literacy after having been attended the training which points out the fact that the training can potentially help develop people's knowledge on media. In addition, generally, users’ media literacy levels were found to correspond to the way users interacted with Facebook. However, there is also a case where people who appear to have a great score from the questionnaire choose to respond to Facebook posts like they had not known better of it. In consequence, such conflict can lead to the concept that there is still the gap between media literacy and Facebook literacy behavior on people.
Creative Commons License