Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เว็บ 2.0 กับการสื่อสารความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Web 2.0 and the communication of scientific knowledge in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.433
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและกระบวนการการสื่อสารความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในเพจเฟซบุ๊กและกระทู้เว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอม ห้องหว้ากอ และคุณลักษณะของเว็บ 2.0 ที่ช่วยปรับเปลี่ยนและสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในสังคมไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในเพจเฟซบุ๊กจำนวน 7 เพจ และกระทู้เว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอมจำนวน 5 กระทู้ เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคมถึงกันยายน 2556 และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ดูแลและผลิตเนื้อหาในเพจเฟซบุ๊กจำนวน 7 คน กระบวนการสื่อสารความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในเพจเฟซบุ๊ก ประกอบด้วย การวางแผน การออกแบบ การพัฒนา การประเมินและการปรับปรุง โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการสื่อสารความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในเพจเฟซบุ๊กและกระทู้ห้องหว้ากอ เว็บไซต์พันทิป ได้แก่ (1) ความสม่ำเสมอในการโพสต์ (2) จำนวนโพสต์ (3) ลักษณะของเนื้อหา และ (4) การมีแพลทฟอร์มอื่นนอกเหนือจากเพจเฟซบุ๊กและกระทู้พันทิป โดยคุณภาพของเนื้อหาเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าถึงโพสต์หรือกระทู้ และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเพจหรือกระทู้เว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอมนั้น เพจเฟซบุ๊กและกระทู้เว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอมคือตัวอย่างของเว็บ 2.0 ซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะที่ช่วยปรับเปลี่ยนและสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะการเปิดกว้าง คุณลักษณะการผลิตเนื้อหาโดยผู้ใช้ระดับปัจเจกและการนำเนื้อหาเข้าสู่ระบบโดยผู้ใช้ คุณลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์สิ่งใหม่จากพลังที่เชื่อมต่อกันของกลุ่มคนที่อยู่ในเครือข่าย และสถาปัตยกรรมแห่งการมีส่วนร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying the pattern and process of Scientific knowledge communication on Facebook page and Pantip.com webboard (Wahkor forum) and attributes of Web 2.0 that change and be effective for the communication of Scientific knowledge in Thai society. Using Quantitative Research Method by Content Analysis Technique, collecting data from 7 Facebook Pages and 5 Forums of Pantip.com webboard for 3 months between July – September 2014 and using Qualitative Research Method by conducting In-depth Interview 7 Facebook Pages’s Administrators. The processes of Scientific knowledge communication are Planning, Design, Development, Evaluation, and Revise. Research results show that the factors that cause communication of Scientific knowledge and participation of internet users are (1) Regularity of posting (2) Amount of Posts (3) Quality of content (4) Other platforms besides Facebook page and Pantip.com webboard. Especially, quality of content is the most important factor that affect to organic reach and participation of internet users in Facebook page and Pantip.com webboard. Facebook page and Pantip.com webboard are the examples of web 2.0 that have many attributes that change and be effective for the communication of Scientific knowledge consists of (1) Individual production and user generated content, (2) Harness the power of the crowd, (3) Openness, (4) Data on an epic scale, and (5) Architecture of participation.
Creative Commons License