Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเข้าใจและแนวปฏิบัติของนักข่าวพลเมืองต่อสิทธิส่วนบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comprehension and practice of citizen reporters concerning privacy
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรษาสิริ กุหลาบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.412
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจในเรื่องสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของนักข่าวพลเมือง ตลอดจนแนวปฏิบัติในเรื่องสิทธิส่วนบุคคลขององค์กรที่มีต่อนักข่าวพลเมือง รวมถึงแนวปฏิบัติในเรื่องสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของนักข่าวพลเมือง โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักข่าวพลเมืองมีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ครอบคลุมความเป็นส่วนตัวทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความเป็นส่วนตัวในด้านข้อมูล ความเป็นส่วนตัวในด้านชีวิตร่างกาย ความเป็นส่วนตัวในด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร และความเป็นส่วนตัวในด้านเคหสถาน โดยพบว่านักข่าวพลเมืองมีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในด้านข้อมูลมากที่สุด และยังพบว่าเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอมีความสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับประเด็นที่นำเสนอ ในส่วนของแนวปฏิบัติจากองค์กรที่มีต่อนักข่าวพลเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์กร ส.ส.ท. และเว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอมมีแนวปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิส่วนบุคคลให้แก่นักข่าวพลเมือง ได้แก่ แนวปฏิบัติด้านคุณภาพการผลิตเนื้อหา แนวปฏิบัติด้านคุณภาพเนื้อหา และแนวปฏิบัติด้านสิทธิส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งแนวปฏิบัติมีส่วนในการกำหนดรูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวของนักข่าวพลเมือง แต่ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า แนวปฏิบัติในเรื่องสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของนักข่าวพลเมืองไม่ได้มีแนวปฏิบัติที่สอดคล้องกับแนวปฏิบัติขององค์กรเสมอไป โดยในบางกรณีนักข่าวพลเมืองจะยึดหลักความเข้าใจในเรื่องสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของตนเองเป็นกรอบที่ใช้กำหนดการนำเสนอข่าว ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า นักข่าวพลเมืองมีความเข้าใจและตระหนักถึงสิทธิส่วนบุคคล โดยเข้าใจถึงลักษณะการคุ้มครองและข้อจำกัดในการคุ้มครองสิทธิส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to understand the rights of privacy of citizen reporters, as well as practice in the privacy of the citizen reporters. The study is both quantitative and qualitative research including methods such as content analysis, documentary research, and in-depth interview. The results are as follows: 1. Citizen Reporters present content which covering 4 definitions of privacy such as Information privacy, Bodily privacy, Communication privacy and Territorial privacy. The result also shows that citizen reporters present Information privacy content the most. Also, the content which presented on mainstream media and online media which is either relevant or irrelevant the topic. 2. Thai Public Broadcasting Service (ThaiPBS) and pantip.com have guidelines that concerning the right of privacy of i.e. guidelines for producing quality content, guidelines for quality content, and guideline for the right to privacy. All guidelines as stated also lead to form the style of citizen journalism news presentation. 3. Guidelines for the rights of the individual citizen reporters are not consistently relating to the practices of the organization. In some cases, citizen reporters will present news based on their understanding of the individual right privacy. 4. Citizen reporters have an understanding of right of privacy by understanding the privacy protection and limits of protection.
Creative Commons License