Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้การจัดการภาวะวิกฤตและภาพลักษณ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยในมุมมองนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PERCEPTION TOWARDS CRISIS MANAGEMENT AND THAILAND'S TOURISM IMAGE IN THE VIEWS OF FOREIGN TOURISTS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.410
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้การจัดการภาวะวิกฤตและภาพลักษณ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยในมุมมองนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจใช้แบบสอบถาม เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติมีการรับรู้การจัดการภาวะวิกฤตของประเทศไทยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทั้งนี้รับรู้ว่ามีศูนย์อำนวยความเชื่อเหลือแก่ผู้ประสบเหตุการณ์ในภาวะวิกฤต และให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสภาวะวิกฤตที่เป็นประโยชน์และเอาไปใช้เพื่อความปลอดภัยได้อยู่ในระดับสูง อย่างไรก็ตามการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสภาวะวิกฤตที่ชัดเจน การให้รายละเอียดและข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับสภาวะวิกฤตที่เกิดขึ้น การให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสภาวะวิกฤตที่สร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ และการใช้ภาษาที่เข้าถึงนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักหลายกลุ่มยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ สำหรับภาพลักษณ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย นักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติมองภาพลักษณ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยโดยรวมเป็นบวก และเมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า ด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ด้านบริการร้านอาหารและภัตตาคาร และด้านความเป็นไทย มีภาพลักษณ์เป็นบวกอย่างยิ่ง ส่วนด้านความปลอดภัยมีภาพลักษณ์ในระดับปานกลาง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า การรับรู้การจัดการภาวะวิกฤตมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาพลักษณ์การท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยโดยรวม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำและมีทิศทางแปรตามกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore perception towards crisis management and Thailand’s tourism image in the views of foreign tourists. Using Quantitative Research Method, data were collected from 400 foreign tourists traveling to Thailand. Results show that in general, foreign tourists moderately perceived Thailand crisis management. Nevertheless, they highly perceived that In Thailand, helps centers are provided for victims of a crisis during the crisis situation and provides useful information that can also be applied for a security purpose. The results also show that their views towards Thailand crisis management; hailand gives clear information about crisis, Thailand provides facts and details about crisis, the information about crisis is reliable, the information about a crisis is provided and broadcasted during the crisis situation in languages that the tourism target groups are able to understand, these are barely perceived. However, they positively perceived Thailand’s tourism image with highly rated categories; Tourist attraction, Food & Service restaurant and Thainess and moderately rated category; Safety. From the hypothesis testing, the result concludes that the perception towards crisis management is significantly related to Thailand’s tourism image (sig=.01) with positive amd low correlation.
Creative Commons License