Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารแนวคิดเสรีนิยมผ่านการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงบัลเล่ต์ดัดแปลงเรื่อง โจนาทาน ลิฟวิงสตัน นางนวล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The communication of liberalism trough creative ballet from the adaptation of Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.407
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ (Creative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1.) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงบัลเล่ต์ดัดแปลงเพื่อสื่อสารแนวคิดเสรีนิยมจาก เรื่อง โจนาทาน ลิฟวิงสตัน นางนวล 2.)เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ และทัศนคติของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อการแสดงบัลเล่ต์ดัดแปลง เรื่อง โจนาทาน ลิฟวิงสตัน นางนวล ด้านแนวคิดเสรีนิยม โดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลการสังเกตการณ์และกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงรวมถึงแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติกลุ่มผู้ชม และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และนักแสดง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.) กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงบัลเล่ต์ดัดแปลง ต้องเริ่มต้นจากส่วนที่1 การศึกษาวรรณกรรมเรื่องโจนาทาน ลิฟวิงสตัน นางนวล ฉบับแปลของ ชาญวิทย์ เกษตรศิริ ที่สัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดเสรีนิยม เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์โดยคงโครงเรื่อง แนวคิด ตัวละคร ตามวรรณกรรมต้นฉบับ มีขั้นตอนการออกแบบการแสดง 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1.การจัดสถานที่ จัดแสดงนอกโรงละครเพื่อสะท้อนแนวคิดเสรีนิยม 2.อุปกรณ์ในการแสดงสื่อถึงสัญลักษณ์จากโครงเรื่อง 3.การคัดเลือกนักแสดงที่มีพื้นฐานการเต้นบัลเล่ต์ 4.การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายสื่อถึงนกนางนวลและบัลเล่ต์สมัยใหม่เทคนิคบาลองชีน 5.ดนตรีประกอบการแสดงเลือกใช้เสียงที่สื่อถึงบรรยากาศชายหาดซึ่งเป็นสถานที่อยู่ของนางนวล 6.การออกแบบแสงร่วมกับแสงธรรมชาติ ในส่วนของขั้นตอนการกำกับการแสดงและออกแบบท่าเต้นโดยผสมผสานการเต้นบัลเล่ต์เทคนิคบาลองชีนและการเคลื่อนไหวที่เลียนแบบนกนางนวล 2)ผลการรับรู้และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการแสดงบัลเล่ต์ดัดแปลงของผู้รับสาร 1.กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเข้าใจเนื้อหาวรรณกรรมจากสัญลักษณ์ในการแสดง ได้รับสุนทรียรสผ่านการเต้นบัลเล่ต์สมัยใหม่เทคนิคบาลองชีนแต่เสนอให้เพิ่มประเด็นด้านเสรีนิยมที่เชื่อมโยงกับบริบทปัจจุบัน 2.กลุ่มผู้ชมทั่วไป สามารถเข้าใจเนื้อหาของวรรณกรรมผ่านทางการแสดงบัลเล่ต์ดัดแปลงได้ในระดับปานกลาง(M= 3.55) หากมีสูจิบัตรจะทำให้เข้าใจได้มากขึ้น ในส่วนของการเต้นบัลเล่ต์เทคนิคบาลองชีนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความอิสระและสะท้อนแนวคิดเสรีนิยมได้ในระดับมาก (M=4.10 ) 3.กลุ่มนักแสดง พบว่า การอ่านวรรณกรรมก่อนการแสดงและสถานที่การแสดงนอกโรงละครสามารถสื่อสารความรู้สึกผ่านทางการเต้นได้มากขึ้น เทคนิคการเต้นบาลองชีนทำให้นักแสดงเคลื่อนไหวได้อิสระมากขึ้นมีความกล้าที่จะเต้นในเทคนิคอื่นๆ ที่นอกเหนือจากบัลเล่ต์คลาสสิค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research has the following objectives (1) to study the creative process of adaptive ballet to communicate the concept of liberalism from Jonathan Livingston Seagull (2) to study audience perceptions and attitudes towards adaptive ballet performance “Jonathan Livingston Seagull" via observation journal and creative process including questionnaires and focus group discussion among experts and performers. The results were concluded as follows 1) Performance creation process must be started from studying the novel “Jonathan Livingston Seagull", ( Charnvit Kasetsiri), which related the concept of liberalism, to create the performance while maintaining the same plot, concept and characters according to the original. The performance design consists of 1. Space: outdoor performance space reflecting the concept of liberalism. 2. Props : use as a symbolic to derived from the plot. 3. Cast : Dancer should have ballet background. 4. The costumes representing seagulls and “Balanchine" modern ballet technique 5. Music representing the beach scene which seagulls reside. 6. The lighting design from both stage and natural lighting. The art directing and the choreography combining Balanchine technique with seagull-like movements. 2) Audience perceptions and attitudes towards adaptive ballet performance divided into 3 groups 1. The experts were able to understand the content through symbols in the performance, appreciated the aesthetics sense via Balanchine technique modern ballet, and suggested to add more liberalism aspects in the present context. 2. General audience was able to moderately understand the content (M = 3.55), suggested the program book should be given for better understanding, Balanchine technique ballet indicated freedom and highly reflected the concept of liberalism (M = 4.10) 3. Dancers discovered that reading the novel before performing increase more dance expressions. Performing in the outdoor space helped them connect to the audience and changed their attitudes towards their movement physical potential. Due to the Balanchine technique helped to improve dance skill and moved more freely.
Creative Commons License