Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CAMBODIAN NEWSPAPER' S REPORTING ON TERRITORIAL DISPUTESWITH THAILAND AND VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรายงานข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์กัมพูชาต่อกรณีพิพาทด้านพรมแดนกับไทยและเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Senjo Nakai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.448
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the role of Cambodian newspapers in creation and maintenance of nationalistic sentiments during the territorial disputes: (1) between Cambodia and Thailand over the Preah Vihear Temple, and (2) Cambodia and Vietnam over the Cochin-china (in Khmer Kampuchea Krom). This research focuses on the newspaper articles on the territorial disputes only during and after the national election campaigns in 2008 and 2013. 243 articles were collected for content analysis of Cambodian mainstream newspapers: The Raksmey Kampuchea Daily (Cambodia Light), The Koh Santepheap Daily (Island of Peace), The Cambodia Daily, and The Phnom Penh Post during 27 June to 27 August 2008 and 28 June to 28 August 2013 periods. In addition to the content analysis, in-depth interviews were employed with 5 key informants. The results illuminate interesting patterns of new reporting of the territorial disputes: Khmer language newspapers, The Reaksmey Kampuchea, and The Koh Santhepheap Daily published 161 articles related to the Preah Vihear Temple dispute, and supported the government’s policy on the Preah Vihear Temple dispute before the 2008 and 2013 general elections, and the number faltered after the elections. However, they had only 1 article related to the Cochin-china dispute. On the other hand, English newspapers, The Cambodia Daily and The Phnom Penh Post published 71 articles related to the Preah Vihear Temple dispute while they published 11 articles related to the Cochin-china dispute only before the 2013 general election. Both English newspapers supported the opposition party over the Cochin-china dispute. Nationalism is not only about a shared sense of unity but also about an urge to protect national territory. If it is threatened by other nations or states, national unity is called for despite internal conflicts. For this reason, Cambodian political actors may have strategically utilized nationalist ideology around Cambodia’s unsettled border in order to gain support from the voters during the national elections as the research results indicate. Cambodian newspapers offered the political leaders platforms to strategically highlight the historical animosity with Vietnam and Thailand during the election campaigns to discredit the political opponent, and create a temporary sense of unity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์กัมพูชาในการสร้างและการดำรงความรู้สึกชาตินิยม ณ ช่วงเวลาที่มีข้อพิพาทดินแดน (1) ระหว่างกัมพูชาและไทยเหนือปราสาทพระวิหารและ (2) กัมพูชาและเวียดนามผ่านพื้นที่ Cochin-china (โคชินไชน่า) การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องข้อพิพาทดินแดนระหว่างและหลังช่วงเวลาการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งแห่งชาติในปี 2008 และ 2013 จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่ามีบทความจำนวน 243 บทความ เขียนเกี่ยวกับข้อพิพาทดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้รวบรวมได้จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากหนังสือพิมพ์กระแสหลักของกัมพูชา ได้แก่ :หนังสือพิมพ์ The Raksmey Kampuchea Daily, The Koh Santepheap Daily | The Cambodia Daily และ The Phnom Penh Post ระหว่างวันที่ 27 มิถุนายน - 27 สิงหาคม ปี 2008 และ 28 มิถุนายน - 28 สิงหาคมปี 2013 และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละฉบับมีวิถีในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับข้อพิพาทดินแดนเป็นของตนเอง โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาเขมร คือ The Reaksmey Kampuchea และThe Koh Santhepheap Daily ได้ตีพิมพ์บทความที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับข้อพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหาร จำนวน 161 บทความ ซึ่งหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสองฉบับดังกล่าวได้นำเสนอเนื้อหาที่สร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้กับรัฐบาลมากกว่านำเสนอข้อพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหาร ขณะที่นำเสนอกรณีข้อพิพาท Cochin-china เพียง 1 บทความเท่านั้น ด้านหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาอังกฤษ คือThe Cambodia Daily และ The Phnom Penh Post ได้ตีพิมพ์บทความที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับข้อพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหาร จำนวน 71 บทความ และนำเสนอกรณีข้อพิพาท Cochin-china จำนวน 11 บทความ ด้านการสร้างความรู้สึกชาตินิยมนั้นหนังสือพิมพ์ในฐานะสื่อมวลชนนับว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญ แนวคิดของความรู้สึกชาตินิยมไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการรวมตัวกันของผู้คนเพียงเท่านั้น แต่ยังหมายถึงการป้องกันดินแดนของชาติหรือบ้านเกิด ซึ่งหากถูกคุกคามโดยประเทศหรือรัฐอื่น หนังสือพิมพ์จะเรียกร้องให้มีการยุติความขัดแย้งภายใน ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้นำทางการเมืองของกัมพูชาจึงได้พยายามที่จะจุดประกายอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมบริเวณพื้นที่ๆมีข้อพิพาท ซึ่งข้อพิพาทชายแดนดังกล่าวอาจส่งผลให้ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในการเลือกตั้งระดับชาติ ดังนั้นหนังสือพิมพ์จึงนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับผู้นำทางการเมืองที่เน้นเรื่องราวประวัติศาสตร์ความเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อเวียดนามและไทยในช่วงเวลาระหว่างการหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง เพื่อที่จะทำลายชื่อเสียงของฝ่ายตรงข้ามและสร้างความรู้สึกชาตินิยมเพียงชั่วคราว
Share
COinS