Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BEHAVIOR OF SELF-CENSORSHIP AMONG THAI FACEBOOK USERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเซ็นเซอร์ตนเองของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duang-kamol Chartprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.447
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate 1.) Thai users’ motivations to self-censor on Facebook and 2.) types of content Thai users self-censor on Facebook. Based on mix methods approaches, a total of 452 responses were collected through surveys; and 10 in-depth interviews were conducted to collect data from Thai Facebook users who visited the website at least once a day and aged at least 18 years old. The results showed that need for boundary regulation was the most significant motivation for self-censorship behavior on Facebook, followed by fear of legal and physical threats, fear of criticism and negative feedback and fear of social isolation (spiral of silence theory), respectively. In addition, the most self-censored content on Facebook was personal-related content, namely negative feelings, personal updates and negative opinions towards Friend on Facebook.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กคนไทยในการเซ็นเซอร์ตนเอง และประเภทของเนื้อหาที่คนไทยเซ็นเซอร์ด้วยตนเองในเฟซบุ๊ก โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 452 ชุด และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กคนไทยจำนวน 10 คน ที่ใช้เฟซบุ๊กอย่างน้อยหนึ่งวันละหนึ่งครั้ง และมีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความต้องการแบ่งเขตระหว่างความเป็นส่วนตัวและสาธารณะเป็นแรงจูงใจที่สำคัญที่สุดในการเซ็นเซอร์ตนเองของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กคนไทย ตามด้วยความกลัวต่อโทษทางกฎหมายและอันตรายทางกายภาพ ความกลัวต่อเสียงวิพากษ์วิจารณ์และเสียงตอบรับในเชิงลบ และความกลัวต่อการถูกโดดเดี่ยวจากสังคม (ทฤษฎีวงเกลียวแห่งความเงียบ) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าประเภทของเนื้อหาที่คนไทยเซ็นเซอร์ด้วยตนเองมากที่สุดในเฟซบุ๊กคือเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตนเอง ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกด้านลบ ข้อมูลอัพเดตเกี่ยวกับตนเอง และความคิดเห็นด้านลบที่มีต่อคนที่เป็นเพื่อนในเฟซบุ๊ก ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License