Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF FOREIGN BRAND NAMES AND PRODUCT TYPES ON CONSUMER BEHAVIOR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชื่อตราสินค้าที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศและประเภทสินค้าต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saravudh Anantachart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.446
Abstract
The current research was a 2 x 2 factorial designed experimental study with the objectives that were to study the main and interaction effects of two foreign brand names (American and Japanese brand names) and two products types (hedonic and utilitarian products) on consumer behavior, that consisted of perceived quality, attitude towards the ad, attitude towards the brand, attitude towards country of origin, and purchase intention. One hundred and nineteen undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn University were served as the research participants during the second semester of 2015 academic year. The results showed that different foreign brand names had main effects on perceived quality and attitude towards country of origin. In addition, different product types had main effects on perceived quality, attitude towards the ad, and purchase intention. However, foreign brand names and product types showed no significant interaction effect on consumer behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบ 2 x 2 แฟคทอเรียล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลกระทบหลักและผลกระทบร่วมกันของชื่อตราสินค้าที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ 2 ชื่อ (ชื่อตราสินค้าอเมริกัน และชื่อตราสินค้าญี่ปุ่น) กับประเภทสินค้า 2 ประเภท (สินค้าที่เน้นความเพลิดเพลินทางอารมณ์ และสินค้าที่เน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอย) ที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค ซึ่งได้แก่ การรับรู้ถึงคุณภาพ ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยทำการวิจัยกับนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 119 คน ในภาคการศึกษาปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2558 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชื่อตราสินค้าที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลกระทบหลักต่อการรับรู้ถึงคุณภาพของสินค้า และทัศนคติต่อประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดสินค้า และประเภทสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลกระทบหลักต่อการรับรู้ถึงคุณภาพของสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา และความตั้งใจซื้อ อย่างไรก็ตาม ชื่อตราสินค้าที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศและประเภทสินค้าไม่ส่งผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค
Share
COinS