Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relationship of emotional language on viewer shares within online news platforms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของภาษาเชิงอารมณ์ต่อการแชร์ข้อมูลบนแพลตฟอร์มข่าวออนไลน์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavel Slutsky
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.444
Abstract
This research tests the hypothesis that emotional language drives viewer sharing of online content within news platforms. Text analysis software (LIWC) will be used to analyze the emotion aspects of the top 5 (weekly), most shared, online articles (N = 71) published on the New York Times website. Five emotion language markers will be used as predictors: anger, anxiety, sadness, disgust, and positive emotions. Viewer sharing will be tracked with four measures of top-five ranking: popularity, sustaining, bouncing and linearity. Popularity will be measured with three indicators of sharing: mean ranking, positive skew of ranking (upward trend), and kurtosis of ranking (surging). Sustaining is indicated by the N (number of hours the articles appear on top-five ranking) standard deviation of the ranking, and midimax (upward parabolic function shape). Bouncing is indicated by midimin (downward parabolic) and cubic function shape. Linear is indicated by linearity (rate of change) itself which is the rise and run shape of the chart. These four measures of viewer sharing will be regressed on the five emotional language markers. The result indicated that positive emotion correlate with popularity and linear measure. Anger and anxiety significantly correlate with bouncing, while disgust, with popularity. Sadness does not found to be correlated with any of the measures
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการทดสอบสมมุติฐานที่ว่าภาษาเชิงอารมณ์จะส่งผลต่อการแชร์เนื้อหาบนแพลตฟอร์มข่าวออนไลน์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาษา (LIWC) เพื่อระบุอารมณ์ในข่าวห้าอันดับแรกที่มีคนแชร์มากที่สุดบนเว็บไซต์ New York Times (จำนวนข่าว N = 71) โดยใช้ตัวแปรภาษาเชิงอารมณ์ทั้งหมด 5 ตัว ประกอบด้วย ความโกรธ, ความกังวล, ความขยะแขยง, และ ความรู้สึกเชิงบวก รูปแบบการแชร์เนื้อหาจะได้รับการวัดด้วยตัวแปรสี่ตัวนั่นคือ ตัวแปรความนิยม ตัวแปรความต่อเนื่อง ตัวแปรความเคลื่อนไหว และ ตัวแปรแนวเส้นตรง ตัวแปรความนิยมจะคำนวณจากค่าเฉลี่ยของอันดับการแชร์ ลักษณะการโค้งเบ้ (เทรดการแชร์เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามระยะเวลา) และ ลักษณะความโด่ง ตัวแปรความต่อเนื่องคำนวณจาก N (จำนวนชั่วโมงที่เนื้อหาอยู่บนรายการห้าอันดับแรก) ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของอันดับ และ midimax (ลักษณะพาราโบล่าคว่ำ) ตัวแปรความเคลื่อนไหวคำนวณจาก midimin (ลักษณะพาราโบล่าหงาย) และ ลักษณะสมการกำลังสาม (มีทั้งลักษณะพาราโบล่าคว่ำและหงาย) ตัวแปรแนวเส้นตรง (อัตราความเปลี่ยนแปลง) คำนวณจาก ความชันของสมการแนวเส้นตรง (ความยาวและความสูง) ตัวแปรทั้งสี่ตัวนี้จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรภาษาเชิงอารมณ์ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าอารมณ์เชิงบวกมีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรความนิยมและตัวแปรแนวเส้นตรง ในขณะที่อารมณ์เชิงลบที่มีความตื่นเต้นทั้งสามอารมณ์ (ความโกรธ, ความกังวล, ความขยะแขยง) ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไปโดย ความโกรธ, ความกังวล มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อตัวแปรความเคลื่อนไหว ในขณะที่ความขยะแขยงมีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรความนิยม และความเศร้าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรใดๆ
Creative Commons License