Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารระหว่างรุ่นในครอบครัวและการขัดเกลาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INTERGENERATIONAL FAMILY COMMUNICATION AND SOCIALIZATION OF THAI-PRODUCT CONSUMING BEHAVIOR
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.360
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าไทย ประเภทของสินค้าบริโภคไทยที่ถ่ายทอดจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น และลักษณะการสื่อสารในการขัดเกลาและถ่ายทอดพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าไทยในครอบครัวไทยที่มีสมาชิกต่างรุ่น โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกร่วมกับแบบสำรวจ และการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนครอบครัวไทยที่มีสมาชิก 3 รุ่น อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกัน ได้แก่ รุ่นปู่ย่าตายาย รุ่นพ่อแม่ และรุ่นลูก จำนวน 15 ครอบครัว ๆละ 2 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สมาชิกทั้ง 3 รุ่น มีแบบแผนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าไทยร่วมกันคือ บริโภคจากความคุ้นชิน แบบแผนการบริโภคที่ต่างกัน คือ “รุ่นปู่ย่าตายาย" มีความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าและต่อการใช้สินค้าไทยสูง “รุ่นพ่อแม่" มีการสลับเปลี่ยนบ้าง โดยการคำนึงถึงคุณภาพ และ โปรโมชั่น และ “รุ่นลูก" มีความภักดีต่ำ และเลือกซื้อโดยคำนึงถึง คุณภาพ ราคา และความคุ้มค่า 2) สินค้าไทยที่มีการขัดเกลาและถ่ายทอดจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นในครอบครัวไทยมากที่สุดคือ สินค้าประเภทอาหาร เครื่องดื่ม และวัตถุดิบปรุงอาหาร รองลงมาคือสินค้าประเภทยา ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นสินค้าใช้ร่วมกันในครอบครัว โดยแม่เป็นผู้เลือกซื้อ ส่วนสินค้าที่เกี่ยวกับเทศกาล ประเพณี ยังคงมีการถ่ายทอด และมีการซื้อใช้ในครอบครัวตามช่วงเทศกาล และวาระโอกาสต่างๆ ขณะที่สินค้าส่วนตัว เช่น สบู่ แป้ง มีการถ่ายทอดน้อย โดยขึ้นกับรสนิยมของสมาชิกแต่ละคน 3) พบลักษณะการสื่อสารเพื่อถ่ายทอดการบริโภคสินค้าไทยในครอบครัวด้วยการสื่อสารทางอ้อมผ่านการเรียนรู้จากรุ่นสู่รุ่นจาก “ความคุ้นชิน"มากที่สุด นอกเหนือจากอิทธิพลการขัดเกลาในครอบครัว พบตัวแปรอื่น ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการใช้และการยุติการใช้สินค้าไทย ได้แก่ ความหลากหลายของสินค้าในแต่ละยุคสมัย สินค้าทดแทน คุณภาพสินค้าด้านสุขภาพและความปลอดภัย บรรจุภัณฑ์ ความไม่ต่อเนื่องของการผลิตและจำหน่าย ความไม่แน่ใจว่าสินค้าใดเป็นสินค้าไทย และการโฆษณา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study consumption behavior of Thai products, type of Thai products being socialized, characteristics of communication and socialization toward Thai-product consumption in Thai intergenerational families . The study is conducted by in-depth interview with survey questionnaire with 2 family members from each 15 Thai families in which three generations: grandparents, parents, and children, live together, totaling 30 members, and non-participant observation. The research finds that: All 3- generation members share common consumption behavior pattern toward Thai products which is “habit-based" while different patterns of each generation are found: “Grandparent Generation" has high loyalty toward brand and Thai product consumption, “Parent Generation" is more flexible by considering quality and promotion, and “Young generation" has low loyalty and their buying decision is based on quality, price, and worthiness. Thai products which have been socialized the most in the family are “food, beverage, and cooking ingredient", and “medicine" which are collective products, shared by all members in the family, and buying decision is made by “mothers". Festive and cultural products have been also socialized in the family, but are consumed according to concerned occasions whereas personal goods such as soap, body powder, etc. have been little socialized depending on individual preferences. Indirect communication via “learning by habit" from generation to generation toward Thai product consumption is found the most in this study. Besides family socialization, other factors influencing Thai-product consumption and discontinuation are also found: variety of products in each period of time, substitute goods, product quality regarding health and safety, packaging, discontinuity of production and distribution, lack of knowledge about the products’ originality, and advertisement.
Creative Commons License